Pen Trail Races

Dear Secretary,

For your information

I have put on the Meirionnydd Running Clubs website and facebook page details of the re vamped Pen 10.

 

21 SEPTEMBER 2013 – PEN TRAIL RACES.

This is a NEW Trail Race for 2013, the route planning and permissions have been sorted.

Entry will be on the day only.

Registration is at Penmaenpool http://gridreferencefinder.com/?gr=SH6954418512%7CPoint_s_B%7C0&z=17&v=h&t=Point_s_B

Race map for the long & short races http://www.run-meirionnydd.co.uk/racemaps/Pen%20trail%20Map%202013.pdf

Please Note Do not Park in the car Park at the George III, this car park is strictly out of bounds.

More details if required will be here http://www.run-meirionnydd.co.uk/index.html

 

Diolch yn fawr

Arfon Hughes (Meirionnydd Running Club Webmaster)

Race Start Distance Entry £

Junior Race: 11:00 hrs 1.8 miles £2

Long Race 12:00 hrs 8.9 miles Aff £8 / Unaff £10

Short Race 12:15 hrs 3.6 miles

 

Aff £4 / Unaff £6

Ras y Mynydd

Results from Ras y Mynydd attached here Ras y Mynydd 2013.

Eryri had more good results at this excellent little midweek race, which takes place at the village hall at Mynydd Llandegai.  It gives you a bit of everything, road, fell and trail.  Now been going for 20 years I hear.

It is also interesting to hear that the event once attracted 100 runners, and it would be nice to see it fully supported in the future.

Thank you to the helpers for the great tea and cakes afterwards yet again. 

 

Craig.

Plas Menai 5k Results

Please find attached the results of last Wednesday’s 5k race.

 Plas Menai 5k Results

 

A quite comfortable win for Gwyn Owen ahead of the returning Jordan Evans who just pipped Hugh O’Donnell for 2nd place.

Menai’s Debbie Williams was an even more comfortable winner in the women’s category as she added another road title to her recent collection.

Cheers,

Arwel.

Road Running Secretary

Welsh Athletics Awards

Hello,

If you have anyone from your club who deserves to be nominated or the club itself please can you make sure a nomination is put in (the nominations can be for any of the categories below and the awards evening will take place on 26th October)

Welsh Athletics Club Awards 2013

 

Award Categories & Criteria

Clubs

1 Track & Field Club of the Year

2 Off Track Club of the Year

3 Junior Club of the Year

4 Inclusivity Club of the Year

 

Volunteer

1 Volunteer of the Year

2 Services to Club Development

 

Officials

1 Newcomer to Officiating

2 Off Track Official of the Year

3 Track & Field Official of the Year

 

 

Coaches

1 Participation / Development Coach

(coaches working mainly in the club and community environment)

2 Performance Coach (coaches working mainly with athletes and coaches to a national or international standard)

 

Partnership

1 Athletics Partnership

Criteria: nominations should clearly demonstrate why a partnership should be recognised.

Nominees might include, for example:

 a productive partnership between a Welsh Athletics affiliated club and its partner schools, borough or council sports development team or sports partnership, to develop an innovative scheme in their area.

 

General info Below

The 2013 Welsh Athletics Awards programme will see many volunteers from across the country recognised for their contributions in supporting the development of the sport.

Award categories will recognise the work of clubs, volunteers, officials and coaches.

They will reward contributions and commitments to our sport over the past 12 month period, with a limited number of lifetime service awards.

The Welsh Athletics Clubs Awards programme will culminate at the Welsh Athletics AGM

 Saturday 26th October 2013, Metropole Hotel, Llandrindod Wells.

 

Welsh National winners in each category will then be considered for nomination for other Welsh and UK wide awards.

To nominate someone for an award, please complete the nomination form and return it by Friday 6th September 2013.

 

Nomination forms can be downloaded from the Welsh Athletics website.

We encourage people to submit their forms by email to office@welshathletics.org wherever possible. We will also accept postal submissions (address details are on the form).

 

For further information on the activities of Welsh Athletics please visit www.welshathletics.org

 

Prizes

Every winner will be presented with trophy to recognise their achievement which will take place at a prize giving prior to the Welsh Athletics AGM.

 

Schedule

• Closing Date for nominations for Welsh Club Awards.  Friday 6th September 2013.

• Awards Panel meet and decide winners.

• Winners notified and presentations will be made at the Welsh Athletics AGM on Saturday 26th October 2013 at the Metropole Hotel, Llandrindod Wells.

 

Many thanks,

Barry.

Barry Edwards – WA Club Network Officer

01248752037 / 07890080598

Barry.edwards@welshathletics.org

Gladstone 9 results

 

Results – Gladstone 9 2013

Gladstone 9 Race Report 11/08/13

Mixed weather conditions, but good visibility prevailed for this year’s Gladstone 9 race, which had 59 finishers (& Ellie’s Diabetic Assistance Dog, Elsi) all of whom seemed to have enjoyed the route, the views & the post-race flapjacks -including Elsi who raided supplies when she thought no-one was watching!

Five Eryri men finished in the top ten, with Matt Fortes winning in a new record time of 1.15.17, Ambleside’s Hugh O’Donnell second in 1.17.39 & Chris Near third/first local/first M40 in 1.17.56. Buckley’s Simon Edwards was fourth/second MV40, John Parkinson fifth /third MV40 withEryri’s Chairman Craig Jones finishing sixth in 1.19.25. Pete Gardner was first M50, Wilmslow’s Tony Hulme first M60, & Eryri’s Emyr Davies first M70.

There were also four Eryri ladies in the top six female positions, but Shropshire Shufflers’ Val Swingler finished first/first O40/ninth overall in a time of 1.28.59, 6 seconds faster than last year.  Andrea Rowlands was second – we’ll forgive her for being a few minutes outside her record, which still stands, since she gave birth to her first baby only 6 weeks ago!  Becky Law was third, Altricham’s Anne-Marie Jones fourth/first F60 in a splendid time of 1.40.58, Wilmslow’s Jane Saunders fifth/second F40, Megan Hughes sixth & Ellie Salisbury first F50.

Our sincere thanks go to Team Dolly, who provided invaluable radio communication between checkpoints, and all the many marshals and helpers, without whom we would not have been able to safely organise the race.  We were particularly pleased that James McQueen felt fit enough to marshal at probably the most remote part of the course – we decided to make the most of him while we could – no doubt he’ll be back racing next year! We also appreciate the fact that Al Tye of www.fellrunningpictures.co.uk & Pete Douglas provide their invaluable photographic services every year.

We were very grateful for the generous sponsorship fromFletcher & Poole Estate Agents, & support from BernardsGallery Craig y Don, enabling us to present framed photos of local mountain views as prizes for the winning male & female, & to Tony Hulme at Running Bear, who, as always,provided us with a good deal on kit for the remaining prizes.We also owe a huge vote of thanks to the staff of theGladstone pub for their hospitality & cooperation, & for providing a meal voucher for the first local’s prize.

 

We are pleased to be able to report that Diabetes UK & the RSPCA will benefit from our profit.

 

Ellie Salisbury, Alex Fletcher & Maggie Oliver

 

 

 

Eryri men secure GB team places

2013 BRITISH ATHLETICS WORLD MOUNTAIN RUNNING TRIAL RACE/S

WHINLATTER FOREST, CUMBRIA. SUNDAY 11th AUGUST

2013 BRITISH ATHLETICS MOUNTAIN RUNNING SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

3rd RACE IN THE 2013 BRITISH ATHLETICS MOUNTAIN RUNNING CHALLENGE

 

ROB’S SUCCESSFUL WORLD BID

Eryri Harrier Rob Samuel was in a class of his own as he mastered the tough 3 lap 14.4km/750m World Trial race course at Winlatter Forest, Cumbria on Sunday 11th August securing his place in the Great Britain Team for the 29th World Mountain Running Championships at Krynica-Zdrỏj. Poland on Sunday 8th September. On the first lap, Chris Smith pushed the pace with Rob and Andi Jones in very close attendance, on the 2nd lap Chris faded and Rob pulled away from Andi Jones, a gap that Rob maintained on the final lap to win in a time of 59:11 with: 2nd Andi Jones 59:38. 3rd James McMullan 60:44. 4th Tom Addams 61:02. 5th Nick Swinburn 61:19. 6th Chris Smith 61:57. 7th Orlando Edwards 62:32 & 8th Gary Priestly 62:54. Victory also secured Rob the British Athletics Mountain Running Championship.

In the Junior men/senior women’s 2 lap 9.6km/500m race, Eryri’s Nathan Jones had to be satisfied with 3rd position behind the Calder Valley pair of Bradley Travis who led from the off to win in a time of 40:51 ahead of club colleague Max Wharton 41:33 with Nathan 3rd in a time of 41:53. 4th Maximilan Nicholls 42:06. Still, Nathan will be pleased to have secured his place in the GB Team for the World MR Championships in Poland next month while Carmarthen’s Lloyd Heckler just missed out in 5th place with a time of 42:52.

1st Female finisher was Emma Clayton in a time of 44:25 followed by: 2nd Sarah Tunstall 44:52. 3rd Mary Wilkinson 45:07. 4th Katie Walshaw 46:00 & 5th Julie Briscoe.

The junior women’s 1 lap 4.8km/250m race was won by Georgia Mair 22:21 with: 2nd Annabel Mason 22:30. 3rd Carriona Groves 23:07. 4th Lydia Sharpe 23:35 & 5th Sally Ratcliffe 24:15.

There was a good turnout of quality athletes for the World trial races which were run in overcast and dry conditions.

 

ARWEL LEWIS

WELSH ATHLETICS MOUNTAIN RUNNING SECRETARY

 

Peris Help Required

Extra help is required at this years Peris Horseshoe Race on Sat 14th September.

If you can help please don’t leave it late to get in touch as there’s a lot of planning to do.  Marshals are needed at both low and high points.

Contact Mike Blake 07778 145144.

 

Plas Menai 5k

Plas Menai – Caernarfon 5k

Wednesday 14th Aug

Registration at Plas Menai from 5.15pm up to 6.45pm.

At the finish, runners can either run/jog/walk back to Plas Menai, or hop on the free mini bus shuttle from 7.30pm back to Plas Menai.

Race presentations will be at approximately 8.30pm in Plas Menai. Race prize winners must be at the presentation to receive their awards otherwise, they will not receive them!

 

Cheers,

 

Arwel.