Club AGM & Social Evening

This years AGM and social evening will take place at 7pm on Tuesday 12th November at the Padarn Hotel, Llanberis.

This is the time when members choose the people to take responsibility for managing their club.

There will be a free buffet for members.  So come along and support your committee, and seriously consider contributing towards the future direction of the club.

 

Below are the committee positions and the current post-holder.  Those in red indicate where the current incumbent has declared they intend to stand-down at the forthcoming AGM.  Of course, regardless of whether post-holders stand-down, you may choose to stand for that post, and indeed we would truly welcome new blood onto the committee.

Chairman – Craig Jones

Vice-Chairman – Dafydd Whiteside-Thomas

Secretary – Maggie Oliver

Membership Secretary – Alex Fletcher

Treasurer – Emily Wood

Mountain Secretary – Mathew Roberts

Road Secretary – Arwel Lewis

Cross Country Secretary – Maggie Oliver 

Youth & Safety – Paul Jenkinson

Equipment – Mike Blake

Archivist – Dafydd Whiteside-Thomas

Social Secretary – Ellie Salisbury

Ordinary Members – Eurwyn Edwards, Dylan Wynn Jones, Sioned Rowlands, Stuart McDonald, Trefor Jones

 

 

 

Club AGM & Social Evening

This years AGM and social evening will take place at 7pm on Tuesday 12th November at the Padarn Hotel, Llanberis.

This is the time when members choose the people to take responsibility for managing their club.

There will be a free buffet for members.  So come along and support your committee, and seriously consider contributing towards the future direction of the club.

 

Below are the committee positions and the current post-holder.  Those in red indicate where the current incumbent has declared they intend to stand-down at the forthcoming AGM.  Of course, regardless of whether post-holders stand-down, you may choose to stand for that post, and indeed we would truly welcome new blood onto the committee.

Chairman – Craig Jones

Vice-Chairman – Dafydd Whiteside-Thomas

Secretary – Maggie Oliver

Membership Secretary – Alex Fletcher

Treasurer – Emily Wood

Mountain Secretary – Mathew Roberts

Road Secretary – Arwel Lewis

Cross Country Secretary – Maggie Oliver 

Youth & Safety – Paul Jenkinson

Equipment – Mike Blake

Archivist – Dafydd Whiteside-Thomas

Social Secretary – Ellie Salisbury

Ordinary Members – Eurwyn Edwards, Dylan Wynn Jones, Sioned Rowlands, Stuart McDonald, Trefor Jones

 

 

 

Alastair Tye

26/9 – Update on the update !…

Al has tonight moved to the Eryri Hospital, Caernarfon.  Earlier than expected, so good news.

Go visit him.

 

Update for Alastair.

Visited Al in Ysbyty Gwynedd yesterday.  He is a little improved, but has now been diagnosed with a serious stroke, which has left him without the use of his left arm and leg, and right eyelid.

He has however retained some sense of humour, though unsurprisingly he’s pretty unhappy with his situation.

He will be in Prysor Ward for at least a couple of weeks and he welcomes visitors.

Comments to the website so far have been passed onto him.

Craig.

N Wales Junior Fell Champs

Thanks once again to the faithful few, Eryri, Prestatyn, NWRRC and parents who turned out to assist and make the day go smoothly. This year it was the turn of Colwyn Bay to take the bulk of the medals, again the main star being Michael Roberts breaking his own North Wales record in the U14s, with team mate U12 record holder Holly Roberts winning the U14 girls.  The sole Eryri medalist be Caitlin Forrest 2nd in the U10 girls.

Thanks must also go to X-Ray Mineral Services, Sinclair Steel, Mostyn Estates, Conwy Council and the Orme Country Park for allowing us to use such a cracking venue.

NW Junior Fell Champs 2013

 

Mike.

 

 

Junior Mountain Champs

Reminder that the North Wales Junior Mountain Championships are taking place this Sunday on the Great Orme, Llandudno.

12 noon from the Great Orme summit complex.  Registration from 10am.

Entry form can be found here

Come and see the future front runners of North Wales battle it out – always a great event.

Helpers always welcome.

 

Peris & Half Peris report & results

Pedol Peris and Half Peris results 2013-1

Photos from the race

Where do I start with the thanks?, all the helpers who turned out to assist, Eryri, Menai, Clwydian, relations and the weather all made it a successful day. The sponsors that supported us once again, Snowdon Mountain Railway, Penceunant Café, The Heights, Cread and all the landowners for allowing us to run on their land.

The results (the half-race results are on their way) speak for themselves.  The 2006 winner Rob Jebb, on his 3rd visit,  wa sthis year’s winner in 3.15.27.  He paced it perfectly with Morgan Donnelly, catching long time leader and Ben Nevis winner Finlay Wilde by Y Lliwedd and coming in to win in the 4th fastest time, with Morgan taking 2nd (and nearly 9 min off the V40 record), and Finlay taking 3rd.

In the ladies victory went to Rob’s team mate British International Victoria Wilkinson who finished an amazing 17th overall in 3.38.06 a time beaten only by Menna’s record 3.28.14 (96) and 3.33.45 (95).

Other outstanding feats missed by me at the prize giving were Mark Roberts taking 2.45 off the V50 record; Gill Myers taking staggering 18 minutes off the F50 record, and Huw Davies setting 3.58.21 as the 1st U23 competitor in the history of the race.

In the teams, 3 to count, saw Borrowdale’s men ( 10.21.17) win from Dark Peak ( 10.26.21), whilst Ambleside ladies (12.37.34) pipped Dark Peak (12.38.08).

Splits to follow soon.

Victory in the half Peris went to 2011 second placed Callum Musket in 1.58.02.  Sarah Ridgway took victory in 2.12.53, and took nearly 2 minutes off Jo Moore’s 2009 record.However it must be noted that such was the quality of the ladies long race field this year that no less than 14 women including local lady Jenny Heming also beat Jo’s record on their way to the full distance!

Found property at the Heights – a smelly pair fell shoes and dogs.  Dogs are in the bin shoes are washed and drying, phone me. 

 

Mike

Peris & Half Peris report & results

Pedol Peris and Half Peris results 2013-1

Photos from the race

Where do I start with the thanks?, all the helpers who turned out to assist, Eryri, Menai, Clwydian, relations and the weather all made it a successful day. The sponsors that supported us once again, Snowdon Mountain Railway, Penceunant Café, The Heights, Cread and all the landowners for allowing us to run on their land.

The results (the half-race results are on their way) speak for themselves.  The 2006 winner Rob Jebb, on his 3rd visit,  wa sthis year’s winner in 3.15.27.  He paced it perfectly with Morgan Donnelly, catching long time leader and Ben Nevis winner Finlay Wilde by Y Lliwedd and coming in to win in the 4th fastest time, with Morgan taking 2nd (and nearly 9 min off the V40 record), and Finlay taking 3rd.

In the ladies victory went to Rob’s team mate British International Victoria Wilkinson who finished an amazing 17th overall in 3.38.06 a time beaten only by Menna’s record 3.28.14 (96) and 3.33.45 (95).

Other outstanding feats missed by me at the prize giving were Mark Roberts taking 2.45 off the V50 record; Gill Myers taking staggering 18 minutes off the F50 record, and Huw Davies setting 3.58.21 as the 1st U23 competitor in the history of the race.

In the teams, 3 to count, saw Borrowdale’s men ( 10.21.17) win from Dark Peak ( 10.26.21), whilst Ambleside ladies (12.37.34) pipped Dark Peak (12.38.08).

Splits to follow soon.

Victory in the half Peris went to 2011 second placed Callum Musket in 1.58.02.  Sarah Ridgway took victory in 2.12.53, and took nearly 2 minutes off Jo Moore’s 2009 record.However it must be noted that such was the quality of the ladies long race field this year that no less than 14 women including local lady Jenny Heming also beat Jo’s record on their way to the full distance!

Found property at the Heights – a smelly pair fell shoes and dogs.  Dogs are in the bin shoes are washed and drying, phone me. 

 

Mike