Rhyl Sun Centre 5k

There were six Eryri Harriers amongst the 90 finishers in the Sun Centre (Rhyl) 5k (Incorporating the North Wales 5k Championships) on Wednesday evening 21st May. 

The flat seaside course was not to everyone’s liking with a bit of a slight headwind on the outward stretch towards Prestatyn but nothing could deter the fast improving Meirionydd athlete Tom Roberts from comfortably winning the event and the North Wales title in a time of 16:00!  2nd was Callum Rowlinson (Bangor University) 16:27, 3rd Dean Longley (Prestatyn) 16:39 with Eryri’s Daniel Kashi 4th in a time of 16:51.

The next Eryri Harrier to finish was Cheshire based and former Eryri Road Running Champion, Tony Woodall who finished 15th overall 3rd MV/40 in a time of 18:34 with: 19th (2nd MV/55) Arwel Lewis 19:35.40th Maldwyn Evans 21:52. 78th (3rd MV/65) Martin Williams 26:20 and taking the North Wales MV/70 title, Iorwerth Roberts in a time of 27:43.

The event was the 3rd race in the Eryri 2014 Road Running Championships.

Arwel Lewis.

News from Llangynhafal

Only five club members made the trip to Llangynhafal on Saturday to tackle to long standing ‘Loop’.  A fast short race with a sting in the middle, and since it was run as a British counter, now with a sting at the end too!

Craig Jones (sporting a dodgy goatee beard) took advantage of the lack of top racing snakes to take a comfortable second overall, behind winner Buckley’s Jez Brown, who was himself some distance ahead.

Wendy Trimbel also claimed a comfortable second slot for the ladies, though like Craig never troubling race winner Jane Joy of Helsby, but herself three minutes clear of third place.  Hayley Turner finished 4th lady overall.

The other Eryri finishers were Nic Brook and Steve Jones.

The organisation was relaxed and spot on, and as usual the atmosphere super friendly at the Golden Lion pub with spot prizes galore, just what fellrunning is about.

Results – Llangynhafal Loop 2014

 

Llangynhafal Loop 2014

Road News – Rhostryfan 10k

CYBI OUT IN FORCE TO SECURE MAJOR HONOURS AT RHOSTRYFAN
 
Former Deeside athlete and now Holyhead based Cybi Strider Andrew Edwards led from the off to comfortably win the 31st running of the tough Rhostryfan 10k on Wednesday 7th May in what were very windy conditions in a time of 35:13; over two minutes clear of runner up Eryri’s Dewi Owen 37:30, with Dyfed Whiteside-Thomas 3rd in a time of 37:59.
Cybi athletes also finished 4th & 5th, Rhys Owen 39:10 & Irfon Rowlands (1st MV/40) 39:19.
The ladies title also went to Cybi with Tracey Llewelyn 18th overall in a time of 44:48 ahead of club colleague Edith Gruber 47:10 with Eryri’s Megan Hughes 3rd in a time of 47:20.
Category Winners:
1st FV/50 Ellie Salisbury (Eryri) 50:11. 
2nd MV/40 Ali Chant 39:41. 3rd Ben Beachell (Eryri) 40:31.
1st MV/50 Arwel Lewis (Eryri) 41:54. 2nd Tegid Roberts (U/A) 42:33. 3rd Iwan Edgar (Eryri) 42:49.
1st MV/60 Emyr Davies (Eryri) 49:50. 2nd Malcolm Jones (Eryri) 53:07. 3rd Iorwerth Roberts (Eryri) 63:57.
 
Cheers,
Arwel.
http://www.sportpicturescymru.co.uk/media/2014%20Ras%20Rhostryfan.pdf

Junior Training Update

Junior Training Update May to July

 

Training  Session for juniors 0930 every Sunday Morning from the fire station in Llanberis.

No session 11th May , 15th June, 6th July, 13th July.

The session the 18th May will be on the 17thMay because of the Slateman Triathlon

August – no training sessions , enjoy the holiday and restart 7th September.

 

Junior Races

May 7th Rhostryfan

May 10th  Moel Eilio

May 17th Cader Idris

May 20th Great Orme

May 24th Y Garn

June 3rd Pen 3 hills

June 10th Y Garn

June 17th Aber

June 21st Tal Y mignedd

June 24th Llanberis

July 5th Moel Siabod

July 20th Ras Y Wyddfa

More details on www.wfra.org.uk

Wenlock half and full

I should be grateful if you could tell members of Eyri Harriers about the Wenlock Olympian marathon and half marathon to be held on Sunday 18th May. I attach an entry form but all details are available on the Wenlock Olympian Society website. It is a multi terrain event and a really lovely route, new for this year.

  Wenlock 2014 entry form (2) marathon

Melinda Laws

Joe Browns TES – Race 5, Râs Moel y Gest

“Joe Brown’s Tuesday Night Series #5 Moel y Gest
The best rough and tumble race in the series saw JP never troubled after the U/14s turned off and Cai Linton got lost on the summit, and ‘jack in the box’ Jenny in her element in the rough. A nice break now while I go off to top up my tan. Then to the ‘eyeballs out’ Great Orme.
The Caernarfon Tyres Junior races saw nearly 30 make the trek. Jake and Kayla winning the U/18, Mike and Jodie the U/10, Connor and Georgia the U/12 and Sion and Fachwen’s Catrin Smith in the U/14.
Cheers, Mike.
Results:

Photos below:

https://plus.google.com/photos/101639599674347346660/albums/6007820305733181057?banner=pwa