Monthly Archives: September 2014

Gladstone 9 – Results & Report

Gladstone 9 Race Report

Gladstone9 2014 results

Perfect weather conditions and good visibility prevailed for this year’s Gladstone 9 race, which had 45 finishers (& Gary P-J’s dog), all of whom seemed to have enjoyed the route, the views & the post-race homemade flapjacks.

This year, there were only three Eryri finishers in the top ten.  New Daddy Martin Cliffe was the first home in 1.15.40 (also 1st M40), new-on-the-scene youngster Sion Harlow was 5th overall (& 1st U23) in 1.21.06, and supermum Andrea Rowlands 10th overall & 1st lady (& 1st F40), breaking her own 2009 record by 35secs to finish in 1.24.10.

Fred Maier (u/a but joining Eryri!) was second in 1.19.42 with Chris Donnely and Stephen McCarron, both from Sale Harriers finishing 3rd and 4th in 1.20.08 & 1.20.47 resp.  Paul Rowley, also from Sale, was 6th overall in 1.21.40.  Eryri’s Stuart McDonald finished in 11th place, winning the 1st local runner’s prize, in 1.24.25.

Next came the fiercely contended battle the M50 prizes, with cat & mouse games being played all the way across the bog from Tal y Fan to Moel Lus. It culminated in an Eryri 1, 2 & 3, with Steve P Jones finishing in 1.26.08, despite still suffering from his fall on the Pedol Peris, Tim Watson, fit from his recent trip to the Himalayas, in 1.26.43, and Russell Owen, who’d driven all the way from sunny Darwen, in 1.27.13.

Cybi’s Irfon Rowlands tucked in behind SPJ to finish 13th overall & 1st M40 in 1.26.38. Colwyn Bay’s Mark Jones took the 2nd M40 in 1.36.05, with Mysteruns’ Richard Borne 3rd in 1.39.26. Neil Hindle was 1st M60 in 1.42.12, Cybi’s Ian Rothery 2nd in 1.47.00 but he was beaten by Buckley’s John Morris 1st M70 in 1.44.20.

Brian Robbins of Eryri completed the mens prize winners finishing 2nd M70 in 1.46.19.

2nd and 3rd ladies to finish were Eryri’s Hayley Turner and Alex Fletcher in 1.45.22 & 1.45.32 respecfully, with Jill Riley, also from Eryri, taking 1st F50 in 1.58.51. Pip Thomas & Ruth Jackson, both unattached, finished 1st and 2nd F40 in 2.03.53 and 2.19.22.

Our sincere thanks go to Team Dolly, who provided radio communication between checkpoints, and all the many marshals and helpers, without whom we would not have been able to safely organise the race. We were very grateful for the generous sponsorship provided by Fletcher & Poole Estate Agents, and X-Ray Minerals, support from Benards Gallery Craig y Don, enabling us to present a framed photo of a local mountain view as a prize for the winning male and female, and to Tony Hulme at Running Bear, who, as always, provided us with a good deal on kit for the remaining prizes. We also owe a huge vote of thanks to the staff of the Gladstone pub for their hospitality and cooperation, and for providing a meal voucher for the first local’s prize.

A small financial contribution will be given to Team Dolly, Eryri Harriers and the WFRA, and we are pleased to announce that Diabetes UK and the Snowdonia Society will also each receive a £50 donation.

 

Ellie Salisbury, Maggie Oliver, Alex Fletcher & Stuart McDonald

 

 

Gladstone 9 – Results & Report

Gladstone 9 Race Report

Gladstone9 2014 results

Perfect weather conditions and good visibility prevailed for this year’s Gladstone 9 race, which had 45 finishers (& Gary P-J’s dog), all of whom seemed to have enjoyed the route, the views & the post-race homemade flapjacks.

This year, there were only three Eryri finishers in the top ten.  New Daddy Martin Cliffe was the first home in 1.15.40 (also 1st M40), new-on-the-scene youngster Sion Harlow was 5th overall (& 1st U23) in 1.21.06, and supermum Andrea Rowlands 10th overall & 1st lady (& 1st F40), breaking her own 2009 record by 35secs to finish in 1.24.10.

Fred Maier (u/a but joining Eryri!) was second in 1.19.42 with Chris Donnely and Stephen McCarron, both from Sale Harriers finishing 3rd and 4th in 1.20.08 & 1.20.47 resp.  Paul Rowley, also from Sale, was 6th overall in 1.21.40.  Eryri’s Stuart McDonald finished in 11th place, winning the 1st local runner’s prize, in 1.24.25.

Next came the fiercely contended battle the M50 prizes, with cat & mouse games being played all the way across the bog from Tal y Fan to Moel Lus. It culminated in an Eryri 1, 2 & 3, with Steve P Jones finishing in 1.26.08, despite still suffering from his fall on the Pedol Peris, Tim Watson, fit from his recent trip to the Himalayas, in 1.26.43, and Russell Owen, who’d driven all the way from sunny Darwen, in 1.27.13.

Cybi’s Irfon Rowlands tucked in behind SPJ to finish 13th overall & 1st M40 in 1.26.38. Colwyn Bay’s Mark Jones took the 2nd M40 in 1.36.05, with Mysteruns’ Richard Borne 3rd in 1.39.26. Neil Hindle was 1st M60 in 1.42.12, Cybi’s Ian Rothery 2nd in 1.47.00 but he was beaten by Buckley’s John Morris 1st M70 in 1.44.20.

Brian Robbins of Eryri completed the mens prize winners finishing 2nd M70 in 1.46.19.

2nd and 3rd ladies to finish were Eryri’s Hayley Turner and Alex Fletcher in 1.45.22 & 1.45.32 respecfully, with Jill Riley, also from Eryri, taking 1st F50 in 1.58.51. Pip Thomas & Ruth Jackson, both unattached, finished 1st and 2nd F40 in 2.03.53 and 2.19.22.

Our sincere thanks go to Team Dolly, who provided radio communication between checkpoints, and all the many marshals and helpers, without whom we would not have been able to safely organise the race. We were very grateful for the generous sponsorship provided by Fletcher & Poole Estate Agents, and X-Ray Minerals, support from Benards Gallery Craig y Don, enabling us to present a framed photo of a local mountain view as a prize for the winning male and female, and to Tony Hulme at Running Bear, who, as always, provided us with a good deal on kit for the remaining prizes. We also owe a huge vote of thanks to the staff of the Gladstone pub for their hospitality and cooperation, and for providing a meal voucher for the first local’s prize.

A small financial contribution will be given to Team Dolly, Eryri Harriers and the WFRA, and we are pleased to announce that Diabetes UK and the Snowdonia Society will also each receive a £50 donation.

 

Ellie Salisbury, Maggie Oliver, Alex Fletcher & Stuart McDonald

 

 

Junior cross country races

See flyer below for more details of Junior North Wales Cross Country League races – first fixture is on the same day and same place as the Bangor XC (Treborth playing fields) but in the morning – registration from 9.30am, races start at 10.30am, £3 to enter.

2014 nwjxc poster

 

 

 

 

Bentley smashes Y Cob

Congratulations to Russell Bentley for winning the Porthmadog Ras y Cob 1 mile race on Saturday 20th September.

Russell won in 4 mins 40 seconds, an amazing time, with the second placed runner in 6.03.

 

North Wales Junior Mountain Champs

With the Sandman moving its date and Menai deciding also to put on an event the same weekend it was a shame to see only 60 children turn up to compete.
Thanks for the continued support of X Ray Mineral Services, Mostyn Estates,Dewi Sinclair, Ron Jones Summit Cafe, Great Orme Mines, Orme Country Park and Caroline Jones at Conwy Leisure.  Thanks also to the faithful helpers from NWRCC, Prestatyn and Eryri and of course the parents et al who took 10 yrs off their cars clutch life getting the runners to the summit.
Good competition across the board in both sexes, the only record being broken was the open girls U8 where Bolton’s Liby Philbin took 6 seconds off the 2009 record.  Da iawn Liby.
Mike

 

North Wales Junior Mountain Results 2014

 

Trailfest Report and Results

 

Results here

TRAILFFEST HALF MARATHON REPORT

9 Eryri Harriers completed the inaugural Trailffest Half Marathon on Saturday 20th September from Tanygrisiau to Porthmadog, running from the mountains to the sea you would think it would be all downhill, not a bit of it! A very tough up and down but enjoyable scenic race route which finished with a long flat section alongside the railway track beside the Cob. First in for Eryri was, back from the dead after a near three month absence from any running whatsoever Arwel Lewis in 9th place overall and 1st Male Vet 50 in a time of 1:47:54 followed by: Huw Owen who twisted his ankle shortly after midway but bravely carried on to finish 10th in a time of 1:48:13. 13th Ali Chant 1:49:50. 28th (3rd MV/50) Glyn Griffiths 2:00:47. 33rd Elfyn Lewis 2:04:17. 65th Emily Wood 2:18:27. 85th Tina McDonnell 2:23:07. 127th Dave Kirby 2:40:22 and 162nd (1st MV/70) Iorwerth Roberts 3:19:23.

The race was won by Wells City Harrier Jonathan Gilling in a time of 1:37:48 and the first female home in 16th place overall in a time of 1:50:32 was Chester Tri’s Zoe McLennan.

There were 164 finishers in the well organised event.

 

Arwel.

Bangor XC – Cake reminder

Looking forward to the first cross-country fixture of the season on Saturday 4th October – get ready to don your Eryri vests and enjoy a good (free of charge) blast around Treborth.

We also need lots of cakes  – any type would be brilliant!

In addition to cakes, we may also need some more marshalls/helpers, please let me know if you are not running and can help on the day.

Cheers,

Becki

Queries: bex85@msn.com, 07922968636

Road Running Report and upcoming races

Borders Road Running League Dates & Club Organisers

Road Running Report 090914

 

FORTHCOMING ROAD RACES:

• Sunday 21st Sept – Guilden Sutton 10km, nr Chester at 11am. Post Code: CH3 7SW

• Saturday 3rd October – Abersoch H/M at 10am. Note: £27 club members entry fee & £29 U/A!

• Sunday 5th October – 4 Lakes 30km Race at Rhosgadfan 10:30am. Post Code: LL54 7ET.

• Sunday 12th October – Flintshire 10km at Mold 12pm. Post Code: CH7 1HT.

 

Eryri vet 50 team for FRA relays………….

Trefor Jones is keen for any vet 50’s who are interested to run for the Eryri team at the FRA relays on Sunday 19th October on the Middleton Fells to get in touch with him as soon as possible:

Tel: 07527547017

e-mail: treforhjones@btinternet.com

This is an excellent chance to compete in a cracking event and have a grand day out running in a team that will have a genuine medal chance.

Thank you to the Marshals

CEIR CYMRU CAERNARFON 10K 2014

 

 Big thanks got to those who helped at the Caernarfon 10k – here they are:

 

• COURSE LAYOUT: ARWEL LEWIS

• FINISH AREA LAYOUT: MIKE BLAKE

• REGISTRATION: ANN LEWIS & SHARON OWEN

• RACE RESULTS COMPILER: TDL – ANN/SHARON

• RACE REFEREE: DAFYDD ELLIS

• STARTER: DAFYDD ELLIS/PAUL BROOKS

• START AREA-MARSHALL: ARWEL LEWIS-DILWYN ROWLANDS & KARL SADIL

• LEAD CAR: MIKE BLAKE – DAFYDD ELLIS

• WATER STATION-5.3K: RAF CADETS

• MARSHALLS-LLANFAGLAN: ALAN LEWIS & MAGGIE OLIVER

• MARSHALL-BONT X-ROADS: ALWYN OLIVER

• MARSHALL-BRYN SEIONT:RHYS LEWIS & MATT FORTES

• MARSHALL-COED HELEN CARAVAN PARK:  BECKI LAW

• ENTRANCE TO COED HELEN – KARL SADIL

• FINISH FIELD GATE – EILIR & DEBBIE EVANS

• FINISH WATER STATION: RAF CADETS

• FINISH COASTER HANDLER: RAF CADETS

• RACE ORGANISER: ARWEL LEWIS

• COURSE CLEAR UP: ARWEL LEWIS