Eryri Night Nav Races

Eryri Orienteers have announced their annual series of five urban night navigation races, starting on November 6th at the Tap & Spile, Bangor.  See below poster for full series details, or Eryri Orienteers website.

Each one involves you moving as fast or as slow as you like, for one hour exactly, gathering as many points as you can.

You’ll need to turn up with some bright clothing or hi-viz, a head torch, a pen, watch, and a sense of humour!  £3 each.

If you’ve never done one of these just consider them a great sprint session, as you dash between each point.

Free sandwiches in the Tap & Spile afterwards!
Poster 2014

 

British Fell Relay champs, Middleton Fells

Three Eryri teams competed in this years British fell relay championships in the little known and rarely visited Middleton Fells – south of Sedbergh and north of Kirkby Lonsdale.

In another well organised event and along some good routes, the highlights for Eryri were seeing James McQueen back racing on the fells, 16 year old John Spill finishing in 5th on the 1st leg – just under 2 minutes behind British and English champ Rob Hope as well as the senior team being in 2nd overall for a brief sphere of time.

Eventually first Eryri team home were the vet 40’s with Dyfed WT Jnr, Dylan Jones / John Parkinson, James McQueen / Russell Owen and Martin Cliffe)  in 51st overall. The Eryri ladies (Wendy Trimble, Hayley Turner / Alex Fletcher, Lou Beetlestone / Ruth Metcalfe, Helen Teasedale) ran well to finish in 155th. Finally, it was another disaster for the seniors as they were disqualified at the end of the navigation leg (John Spill, Math and Rich Roberts, Hugh O’Donnell / Sam Spinney, Fred Maier).

Thanks to all involved for representing the club, next year it’ll be Clayton le Moors who’ll host the event.

Full results:

http://www.sportident.co.uk/results/2014/BritishFellRelay/

Llandudno XC – a blustery blast around a beautiful course

At the 2nd cross country fixture at St David’s College, Llandudno there was another fantastic  turnout of 28 Eryri runners – very well done to everyone, some even managed to fit in a double-header of running events this weekend!

See link for photos courtesy of Craig Jones.

Results in the first race of the day included a strong run by Andrea Rowlands (4th lady), Bronwen Jenkinson, Megan Hughes, Louise Emery-Jones, Hayley Turner and Helen Blair, followed by a speedy pack of runners including Ellie Salisbury, newcomer to the cross-country league Jill Riley, Sandra Rowlands, Emily Wood and Alex Fletcher. Emma Green, Alison Donnelly, Tamsin Fretwell, Becca Roberts and Maggie Oliver brought the team home with another solid performance. Also running in the same race, Steffan Williams (U17) ran fantastically to finish 14th overall with Don Williams (M70) finishing in an impressive 59th overall.

In a the men’s race, Math Roberts (2nd male overall), Fred Maier, Owen Roberts, Steve P Jones and Arwel Lewis and Stuart McDonald ran brilliantly, followed by another debut in the cross-country league Derek Weaver, with more excellent packing by Paul Jenkinson, Ed Harmer and Eurwyn Edwards – fantastic running all round!

Full team and category results as available on here and at http://www.northwalesxc.com/

Looking forward to the next fixture in Wrexham on 29th November at Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham, LL13 9NG, details to follow.

Junior Training Update

Junior Training Update October to January

 

Training Session for juniors 0930 every Sunday Morning from the fire station in Llanberis

Older / more experienced juniors 1045-1200

New members always welcome, min age 9.

No session 7th and 28th December

 

Junior Races

Note the Bangor Park Runs start on first Saturday in November (further details on Parkrun website)

25th Oct – Marathon Eryri

9th November – Rhobell Fawr

29th November – Wrexham cross country

21st Dec – Christmas fun run Llanberis

More details on www.wfra.org.uk, www.northwalesxc.com and www.eryriharriers.org.uk

 

Any questions – turn up on Sunday morning or call Paul on 07787 578401

 

Bentley takes another win

Bentley’s Bangor Win

 

Russell Bentley added another race win to his repertoire with success in the Bangor 10k on Saturday 18th October crossing the finishing line in a time of 33:06 ahead of club colleague Brendan Rothery 34:57.  Next in for Eryri was Iwan Edgar in 31st place overall and 2nd MV/55 in a time of 42:12 with: Chip Time & (Gun Time) Gareth Porter-Jones 44th. 42:54 (43:16). 72nd Jennifer Charlton 45:08 (45:11). 76th Arfon Bebb 45:26 (45:33). 108th James Harwood 47:25 (47:46). 273rd Kalvin Jones 57:25 (57:40). 351st & 3rd MV/65 Roy Jardine 59:49 (60:11) & 385th & 1st MV/70 Iorwerth Roberts 62:24 & 63:10).

There were 536 finishers.

 

The previous weekend on Sunday 12th October, 3 Eryri harriers competed in the tough Flintshire (Mold) 10k which involved 186m of ascent the flat level equivalent of 6.89miles where Arwel Lewis finished 18th overall & 1st MV/55 in a time of 42:48 with: 243rd (3rd MV/65) Roy Jardine 61:41 (61:55) & 271st (3rd MV/70) Iorwerth Roberts 63:51 (64:15).

There were 354 finishers.

 

Arwel Lewis

Teasdale creates a Snowstorm

Triathlon doesn’t usually get a mention in these pages, but the Snowman Triathlon took place on Sunday 5th October, and some Eryri Harriers were competing.  The full distance event was a 750m swim in Llyn Mymbyr, a 69km bike with just a couple of hills including the Crimea Pass, and then up and down the old favourite Moel Siabod.

It is very worthy of note that club member Helen Teasdale, was 2nd lady overall and 1st in the v40 category, a fantastic result against a quality field. She was 25th in the overall field of 231.  Her overall time was 3.49.01, with a Siabod time of 1.07.33, an amazing effort.

She showed a few Eryri men how to do it by beating them hands down.

Tim Watson took 3rd V50 and 32nd place in 3.55.14 and Siabod in 1.11.02.

Hugh O’Donnell 36th in 3.57.15 and Siabod in 1.08.32.

Craig Jones 60th in 4.08.34 and Siabod in 1.10.33.

 

In the Sprint Distance Allison Donnelly racing for Padarn Tri was 52nd out of 116 overall and 1st V40 female in 2.21.32., and Helen John was 63rd and 12th female in 2.26.06.

 

 

 

V40 urgently needed for this Sunday!!!

Due to injury and man flu, two position in this weekend’s v40 team for the British Fell Relay became vacant this week.  One has been filled but the other remains available to any eligible v40 from Eryri.

Phone Dylan Wynn Jones on 07917 173815 if you can compete.

Excellent start to XC season – Senior ladies, both Masters teams 1st and Senior Men 2nd

20141003_114720-2

A brilliant turnout with fantastic running at last weekends Treborth Cross country has brought the Eryri Senior Ladies, Masters and Men’s Masters teams into first place, with the Senior Mens team in 2nd place behind Bangor University – EVERYBODY makes a difference in these races so well done to all and let’s carry on this excellent start to the season!

In the Men’s race, a speedy second place overall by Math Roberts followed by Dylan Jones (2nd M40), Fred Maier, Matthew Fortes, Anthony Woodhall and excellent packing by Steve Jones, Gary Porter-Jones, Stuart McDonald, Arwel Lewis (3rd M55), with Ed Harmer, Paul Jenkinson, Kean Rowlands, Steve Ll Jones and Eurwyn Edwards (back from injury!) bringing the Senior Mens teams home with a second place in the league and first place for the Male Masters team.

The Eryri ladies were lead home by 3rd place overall Andrea Rowlands (1st F40), 10th placed overall Bronwen Jenkinson (2nd U20), 1st F35 Louise Emery-Jones, followed by Megan Hughes (2nd F35) and Annie Williams (2nd V50) . Coming in 29th, 31st, 32nd and 33rd, good packing by Becki Law, Sandra Rowlands, Lou Beetlestone and Hayley Turner, with Helen Blair, Ellie Salisbury and Ali Thomas following close behind and Emily Wood, Alex Fletcher, Tamsin Fretwell, Jenny Williamson, Becca Roberts and Maggie Oliver (2nd F65) all helping to bring the Eryri ladies into a fantastic first placed positions in the league.

Running in the same race, John Spill (2nd U17) and Steffan Williams in his cross country debut ran brilliantly representing Eryri in the U17’s category, with Don Williams flying the M70 Eryri flag coming in 3rd in his category – brilliant!

Very well done everyone for braving the first cross country of the season, great to see so many runners and wonderful to see the efforts repaid! 

Full results available and details of next fixtures at http://www.northwalesxc.com/seniorsresults.htm

P.S. Yummy cake above is from Siabod Cafe!

Next fixture:

St David’s College, Llandudno this Saturday 18th October

Ladies race 2pm, Mens race 2.45pm, FREE to take part!

Please let Becki Law know if you can run as it’s a busy weekend running-wise

Email: bex85@msn.com, Tel: 07922968636

Road News

4 LAKES SUCCESS FOR BEN

 Ras_Pedwar_Llyn_30k

Ben Williams followed up last weeks debut win in an Eryri Harriers vest with another impressive race win at the tough Four Lakes 30km event in Rhosgadfan where he was made to work hard for his win by Cybi Strider Harvey Wharton with both pushing the pace throughout the event. Ben managed to get ahead after half way to win in a time of 1:52:59 with Harvey doing his best to chase him down in a fine 2nd place in a time of 1:54:16, followed by Martin Green (NWRRC) 2:01:18.

Good to see Miranda Grant (Hunters Bog Trotters) running well to finish 15th overall and 1st female in a time of 2:42:32 ahead of 2nd placed Eryri Harrier Alex Fletcher in 2:53:21, with club colleague Hayley Turner 3rd female in a time of 2:55:00.

In all there were 26 race finishers and except for a couple of rain showers, the weather conditions were pretty good.

Thank you to Mair Tomos, Alan Tudur and the local community and to all the helpers who assisted on the day, including the Mountain Rangers Football Club where we were warmly welcomed once again, the 310 Eryri RAF Cadets Squadron for their water station duties, St john Ambulance and Race Referee Jayne Lloyd for doing the honours for the 3rd year running.

Ben_Williams_4Lakes14  Ben winning the 4 Lakes (photo courtesy of Gwilym Hughes)

Next years race date: Sunday 27th September 2015.

OTHER ROAD NEWS

On the same day down South, Eryri’s Richard Roberts knocked 19 seconds off his Half Marathon PB at Cardiff with a time of 69:01 finishing 25th overall, in the same event, Owen Roberts finished 221st in a time of 1:21:41 and 1811th Elfyn Lewis 1:38:00.

 

Also on the same day in the Chester Marathon, Dave Kirkby clocked 4:48:42 while on the previous day in the Abersoch H/M Emlyn Roberts finished 20th overall in a time of 1:35:40.

Fantastic turnout and brilliant running at Treborth XC on Saturday

What an amazing turnout – there were 18 Eryri ladies and 14 Eryri Men at the first fixture of the North Wales Cross Country League on Saturday – a huge well done to everyone!

Eryri Men Bangor XC 2014

Eryri Ladies Bangor XC 2014

1st, 2nd and 3rd Eryri ladies home were Andrea Rowlands, Bronwen Jenkinson and Louise Emery-Jones with John Spill, Steffan Williams (U17s) and Don Williams (V70) also running excellently in the first race of the day. 1st, 2nd and 3rd Eryri home in the mens race were Math Roberts, Dylan Wyn Jones and Fred Maier. Full results and report of more fantastic running, including juniors, to follow but here are some more pics (courtesy of Craig Jones) to keep you going:

Treborth XC pics (available for limited time only)

A huge thank you to the amazing team of helpers who made sure the event could happen in the first place – Sue, Eric and Becca Roberts, Mair and Wils, Mike Blake, Craig Jones, Ellie Salisbury, Iorweth Roberts, Maggie and Alwyn Oliver, Ross Roberts, Trefor Jones, Arwel and Ann Lewis, Sharon Owen and Caron Jenkinson last but definitely not least Matthew Fortes. These people helped with everything from marking and taking down the course, marshaling, car parking, refreshments, the all-important timekeeping and more. Cakes were awesome too – thanks for all donations!

Ellie and IorwerthEric and SueCraig, Ross, Harry and Trefor

Watch this space for full results and details of next fixture: Saturday 18th October, St David’s School, Llandudno (Ladies race 2pm, Mens race 2.45pm) See:  http://www.northwalesxc.com/fixturesvenues.htm

Becki Law

(bex85@msn.com)