Gladstone 9 results

 

Results – Gladstone 9 2013

Gladstone 9 Race Report 11/08/13

Mixed weather conditions, but good visibility prevailed for this year’s Gladstone 9 race, which had 59 finishers (& Ellie’s Diabetic Assistance Dog, Elsi) all of whom seemed to have enjoyed the route, the views & the post-race flapjacks -including Elsi who raided supplies when she thought no-one was watching!

Five Eryri men finished in the top ten, with Matt Fortes winning in a new record time of 1.15.17, Ambleside’s Hugh O’Donnell second in 1.17.39 & Chris Near third/first local/first M40 in 1.17.56. Buckley’s Simon Edwards was fourth/second MV40, John Parkinson fifth /third MV40 withEryri’s Chairman Craig Jones finishing sixth in 1.19.25. Pete Gardner was first M50, Wilmslow’s Tony Hulme first M60, & Eryri’s Emyr Davies first M70.

There were also four Eryri ladies in the top six female positions, but Shropshire Shufflers’ Val Swingler finished first/first O40/ninth overall in a time of 1.28.59, 6 seconds faster than last year.  Andrea Rowlands was second – we’ll forgive her for being a few minutes outside her record, which still stands, since she gave birth to her first baby only 6 weeks ago!  Becky Law was third, Altricham’s Anne-Marie Jones fourth/first F60 in a splendid time of 1.40.58, Wilmslow’s Jane Saunders fifth/second F40, Megan Hughes sixth & Ellie Salisbury first F50.

Our sincere thanks go to Team Dolly, who provided invaluable radio communication between checkpoints, and all the many marshals and helpers, without whom we would not have been able to safely organise the race.  We were particularly pleased that James McQueen felt fit enough to marshal at probably the most remote part of the course – we decided to make the most of him while we could – no doubt he’ll be back racing next year! We also appreciate the fact that Al Tye of www.fellrunningpictures.co.uk & Pete Douglas provide their invaluable photographic services every year.

We were very grateful for the generous sponsorship fromFletcher & Poole Estate Agents, & support from BernardsGallery Craig y Don, enabling us to present framed photos of local mountain views as prizes for the winning male & female, & to Tony Hulme at Running Bear, who, as always,provided us with a good deal on kit for the remaining prizes.We also owe a huge vote of thanks to the staff of theGladstone pub for their hospitality & cooperation, & for providing a meal voucher for the first local’s prize.

 

We are pleased to be able to report that Diabetes UK & the RSPCA will benefit from our profit.

 

Ellie Salisbury, Alex Fletcher & Maggie Oliver

 

 

 

Eryri men secure GB team places

2013 BRITISH ATHLETICS WORLD MOUNTAIN RUNNING TRIAL RACE/S

WHINLATTER FOREST, CUMBRIA. SUNDAY 11th AUGUST

2013 BRITISH ATHLETICS MOUNTAIN RUNNING SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

3rd RACE IN THE 2013 BRITISH ATHLETICS MOUNTAIN RUNNING CHALLENGE

 

ROB’S SUCCESSFUL WORLD BID

Eryri Harrier Rob Samuel was in a class of his own as he mastered the tough 3 lap 14.4km/750m World Trial race course at Winlatter Forest, Cumbria on Sunday 11th August securing his place in the Great Britain Team for the 29th World Mountain Running Championships at Krynica-Zdrỏj. Poland on Sunday 8th September. On the first lap, Chris Smith pushed the pace with Rob and Andi Jones in very close attendance, on the 2nd lap Chris faded and Rob pulled away from Andi Jones, a gap that Rob maintained on the final lap to win in a time of 59:11 with: 2nd Andi Jones 59:38. 3rd James McMullan 60:44. 4th Tom Addams 61:02. 5th Nick Swinburn 61:19. 6th Chris Smith 61:57. 7th Orlando Edwards 62:32 & 8th Gary Priestly 62:54. Victory also secured Rob the British Athletics Mountain Running Championship.

In the Junior men/senior women’s 2 lap 9.6km/500m race, Eryri’s Nathan Jones had to be satisfied with 3rd position behind the Calder Valley pair of Bradley Travis who led from the off to win in a time of 40:51 ahead of club colleague Max Wharton 41:33 with Nathan 3rd in a time of 41:53. 4th Maximilan Nicholls 42:06. Still, Nathan will be pleased to have secured his place in the GB Team for the World MR Championships in Poland next month while Carmarthen’s Lloyd Heckler just missed out in 5th place with a time of 42:52.

1st Female finisher was Emma Clayton in a time of 44:25 followed by: 2nd Sarah Tunstall 44:52. 3rd Mary Wilkinson 45:07. 4th Katie Walshaw 46:00 & 5th Julie Briscoe.

The junior women’s 1 lap 4.8km/250m race was won by Georgia Mair 22:21 with: 2nd Annabel Mason 22:30. 3rd Carriona Groves 23:07. 4th Lydia Sharpe 23:35 & 5th Sally Ratcliffe 24:15.

There was a good turnout of quality athletes for the World trial races which were run in overcast and dry conditions.

 

ARWEL LEWIS

WELSH ATHLETICS MOUNTAIN RUNNING SECRETARY

 

Peris Help Required

Extra help is required at this years Peris Horseshoe Race on Sat 14th September.

If you can help please don’t leave it late to get in touch as there’s a lot of planning to do.  Marshals are needed at both low and high points.

Contact Mike Blake 07778 145144.

 

Aberdaron 2013 – results

Hi,

Results of Main Race attached here – Aberdaron 2013 results

Although it rained all the way from Rhosgadfan to Aberdaron, and same all the way back, it kept dry for the duration of the race, although the wind at times made things difficult.

This was the 30th running of the race, and according to the organiser, it’s only rained once. There are only 3 age categories, Ladies 16+, Men 16-39 and 40+; also Local Ladies/Men. The record is held by a Czech, Viri Clurny, 46.09 – 1992, who was over here for Ras yr Wyddfa. The second fastest winning time is that of Colin Jones in 1994, 46.40 . Other Eryri winners : Malcolm Jones 1984; Dafydd Morus 1985; Tegid Roberts 86, 87, 89 and 91; Hefin Griffiths 88; Arwel lewis 90; Colin Jones 93 to 96, 98; Alun Vaughan 97, 2004, 2011; Gwynfor Owen 1999; Iwan Morton 2008; Rob Samuel 2009; Gwyn Owen 2010, 2012; Chris Evans 2013.

Emyr Davies

End of a Dolly era

http://teamdolly.co.uk/

 

Almost everyone who enjoys fell racing in North Wales will be aware of the efforts of the volunteer group Team Dolly.  Members of  the Team can be seen out there at many of the local events, marshaling, encouraging, and generally contributing to the smooth running of our races for no benefit to themselves other than the pleasure of contributing.

Sadly Pedr Williams, stalwart of the team and main contact, has decided to retire.  I’m sure everyone will wish him well, and I hope to see him make some surprise appearances at future fell races.

Here he is controlling radio operations from his camper.  And in blue in the middle of some of the regulars.

Pipe Dream Race 2011 070 Team Dolly

 

 

 

 

 

Craig.

Moel Wnion 2013 cancelled

All,

Regrettably due to Trefor being unable to organise it this year the Moel Wnion race scheduled for Saturday 7th September 2013 is cancelled.

The provisional date for next year’s race is Saturday 08 March 2014, the traditional date for the Moel wnion race.

Apologies for any inconvenience.

Of course, should anyone out there wish to heroically step up and pull the race together then feel free.  If you do fancy organising then contact the webmaster here.

 

 

 

Trefor Jones

Elidir Fawr – results & report

Report and Results from the weekend’s Elidir Race

 

Elidir Fawr Race 2013 Results

 

A little report:

Thankfully the rain held off, and conditions were perfect with good visibility, dry rock, and not too hot.

The junior races were first, seeing Tilly Craine storm home to win the under 8’s, and in the under 12’s Gethin Davies and Siwan Williams won the boys and girls categories, both coming in just under the 10 minute barrier.

Eryri’s Chris Near was the overall and male vet 40 winner in 1h02m48s, followed by Hugh O’Donnell and Matt Fortes, with 1st male vet 50 going to Gwynfor Owen, and 1st male vet 60 to Dafydd Whiteside-Thomas.

Andrea Rowlands was first woman home in 1h20m13s, with 1st female vet 40 going to Ali Thomas, 1st female vet 50 to Stell Farrar, and Maggie Oliver added another 1st female vet 60 to her formidable collection.

Many thanks to the landowners, marshals, Mike Blake, and the Vaynol Arms pub in Nant Peris.

 

Ta,

Sam.

Elidir Fawr – results & report

Report and Results from the weekend’s Elidir Race

 

Elidir Fawr Race 2013 Results

 

A little report:

Thankfully the rain held off, and conditions were perfect with good visibility, dry rock, and not too hot.

The junior races were first, seeing Tilly Craine storm home to win the under 8’s, and in the under 12’s Gethin Davies and Siwan Williams won the boys and girls categories, both coming in just under the 10 minute barrier.

Eryri’s Chris Near was the overall and male vet 40 winner in 1h02m48s, followed by Hugh O’Donnell and Matt Fortes, with 1st male vet 50 going to Gwynfor Owen, and 1st male vet 60 to Dafydd Whiteside-Thomas.

Andrea Rowlands was first woman home in 1h20m13s, with 1st female vet 40 going to Ali Thomas, 1st female vet 50 to Stell Farrar, and Maggie Oliver added another 1st female vet 60 to her formidable collection.

Many thanks to the landowners, marshals, Mike Blake, and the Vaynol Arms pub in Nant Peris.

 

Ta,

Sam.