British Champs race 1: Northern Ireland

British Champs race #1: Northern Ireland

So, the first British Fellrunning Championship race is over, and if ever the word ‘epic’ was more suited to a race, this would have been the one!

Reasons:

The planned race route being changed at the last minute due to the arrival of Storm Hannah.

Two errant Eryri Harriers making then travel arrangements on the Friday morning, a day before the race due to work (well done for persevering and coming over to run, despite ferry cancellations!).

One Eryri Harrier taking an unplanned trip to A&E before the race had even begun and being a DNS (my apologies to the women’s team).

Another former Harrier taking a trip to A&E in the back of an ambulance, making it a DNF.

It certainly didn’t make for a boring trip.

Due to the storm, the race route was shorted to a more palatable 7 miles starting and finishing in Newcastle, and taking in one summit as opposed to the original linear (and exposed to the elements) route with 7 summits.

Really well done to the 9 Eryri Harriers who actually made it to the start line, there were amazing performances and real grit and determination to get around in one piece and run well for the team.

First in for Eryri, in 22nd place (and 3rd V40) was Richard Roberts, followed by Owain Williams in 28th. Emlyn Owen was next in 40th, Johnny Moore in 83rd, Russell Owen in 95th (and 2nd V60), Will Miller 145th, Ali Chant 164th, and Kate Worthington and Jacki Artist coming in 174th and 191st.

In the team placings, Eryri Harriers were 8th Male Team, and 4th MV40 Team.

Bloomin’ amazing running guys.

For the race break-down and full results, and a really good collection of race photos, see here:

https://www.nimra.org.uk/index.php/storm-hannah-doesnt-stop-lamb-or-roberts/

The classic Moelwyns race is the next British Champs race on the 25th May. Note to Rhedwyr Hebog: Could you please arrange for some sun, and slightly less wind? 🙂

 

London Marathon 2019

London Marathon 2019

Llongyfarchiadau I’r 6 rhedwr/wraig a rhedodd pnwythnos yma.

Congratulations to the 6 Eryri members who ran this weekend.

Shaun Davies                     2:59:49

Paul Wathan                      3:32:46

Gemma Wathan               3:46:22

Emyr Gibson                      3:56:11

Russell Williams                4:19:30

Ian Roberts                         5:06:03

Big well done from everyone at the club.

Upcoming road events

Rasus I Ddod / Upcoming races

Saturday 13th April – Goldrush Trail. Coed-y-Brenin

Saturday 13th April – Longtown Llanthony Loop Fell Race. (Welsh Athletics Inter Regional Championships)

Sunday 14th April – Mersey Tunnel 10k https://www.btrliverpool.com/mersey-tunnel-10k

Wednesday 24th April – Borders Road Running League Race 7 @ 7:15pm Prestatyn

Friday 26th April – Mid-Cheshire 5k https://www.niftyentries.com/

Sunday 28th April – Conwy Marathon https://www.tdleventservices.co.uk/enter-event £40 up to 15/02/19

Saturday 4th May – Red Kite Challenge Half Marathon & 10k @ 1:00pm http://redkite-barcudcoch.org.uk/

Sunday 5th May – Big Rock 10k https://www.runwales.com/events/

Sunday 5th May – Liverpool Spring 10k https://www.niftyentries.com/

Sunday 19th May – Snowdonia Half Marathon @ 10:00am https://www.runwales.com/events/ £30 (Club Championship)

Sunday 19th May – Essar Chester Half Marathon https://www.niftyentries.com/

Saturday 25th May – Ras y Moelwyn (Blaenau Ffestiniog) – (British & Welsh Athletics Championships)

Wrexham and Reading results

Wrexham 20 Miler

Russell Williams                                2:38:28

Wrexham Half Marathon

Arthur Connell                                   1:23:55

Catherine Connell                            1:26:38 (1st Lady)

Paul Hodges                                       1:35:13 (1st 50-54)

Reading Half Marathon

Dyfed W Thomas                              1:21:33

Elliw Haf                                               1:31:46 (PB)

Jennifer Charlton                             1:36:32

Rhian Thomas                                    1:47:55

Da iawn bawb, Well done everyone.

Wir ddrwg os rydym wedi methu rhywun, Sincere apologise if we have missed anyone.

Zurich Marathon

Zurich Marathon

Paul Wathan                                      3:28:55 (Un-official Time)

Gemma “Morgan” Wathan          3:52 (Un-official Time)

Manchester Marathon

Manchester Marathon

Gwyn Owen                                       2:42:26

Gary Young                                         3:25:37

Paul Hodges                                       3:26:13

Eurwyn Edwards                               4:30:49

Conwy Marathon

Conwy Marathon

3rd Overall – Ian Edwards (New Member, Croeso cynnes / Warm Welcome)            2:25:48

1st Ladies – Andrea Rowlands                                                                                                      3:11:21

Guto Edwards                                                                                                                                    3:43:33 (PB)

Village Bakery Half Marathon

There were 7 Eryri Harriers amongst the 2,373 finishers at the Village Bakery (Wrexham) Half Marathon on Sunday 17th February, led home by 102nd placed Eifion Williams 81:14 (PB) followed by: 120th Nic Brook 82:03 (PB) 122nd Arthur Connell 82:21. 229th Brian Wills 87:41. 259th Catherine Connell 88:19 (PB) 282nd Jonathan Ervine 89:19 (PB) & 2,107th Rebeca Roberts 2:23:12.

The event was won by Mohammad Aburezeq (Altrincham 67:34. The first female finisher was Laura Riches (Leigh Harriers) 79:39.