Brendan Wigg's It

BRENDAN’S WIGG’S IT

Eryri Road Running Champion Brendan Rothery ended the year in style by winning the 2nd race of the Borders Road Running League 2013/14 season at Wigg Island near Runcorn on Sunday 15th December, winning the fast 3 lap 5.5mile race ahead of Deeside’s Lee Jones to lead the overall standings after a 3rd place finish in the 1st event at Tattenhall.

As well as Brendan, there were 5 other Eryri Harriers amongst the near 300 runners competing: 56th Arwel Lewis. 131st Dilwyn (Winnie) Rowlands. 143rd Kean Rowlands. 187th and making her debut in the League, Sandra Rowlands followed by 282nd Roy Jardine.

Overall, a well organised race by Helsby Running Club on a new and interesting course.

The Full race Results will appear on the BRRL website: http://www.bordersleague.org.uk/

2nd Borders Road League

The 2nd race of the Borders Road Running League 2013/14 Season takes place at a new venue this Sunday 15th Dec at Wigg Island nr Runcorn. There will be a mini bus going to the event departing Parc menai at 08:10am.

Cheers,

Arwel.

 

Helsby Border League – 15th December 2013

Wigg Island Community Park, Runcorn

Essential Information


Directions to Wigg Island –

Travelling on the M56 eastbound, exit M56 at Junction 12

Take the 3rd exit off the roundabout, onto the A557, signposted Runcorn (this is the Weston Point Expressway)

Continue on the dual carriageway for about 4½ miles (go past the turn-offs for Westfield/Runcorn Station; The Bridge; Runcorn Town Centre; and Runcorn Town Hall/Higher Runcorn)

Exit the dual carriageway when you see the brown sign for Wigg Island and above it a sign for Astmoor.

Follow the brown signs, leading you through a small industrial estate and then across the swing bridge onto the island (all well signposted).

 

Course

The course is about 5.5 miles and consists of three non-identical laps (see route map). The race starts near the car parks and finishes on a field in the centre of the island.

We do not have exclusive use of the park, so, as usual, please show consideration for other users.

 

Parking

There is parking on the island, but space is limited, so please could as many of you car share as possible. There is also overspill parking on the final section of road just before the swing bridge.

Toilets

There are two toilets in the visitor centre, and there will be portaloos on site

 Refreshments

The Wildlife Trust is opening the visitor centre for us, and will be selling tea/coffee and cakes to raise funds. Your support would be really appreciated.

 

Borders League Website:

http://www.bordersleague.org.uk/

Conwy Half Report

BRENDAN CLINCHES ERYRI 2013 ROAD TITLE AT CONWY

There were 23 Eryri Harriers amongst the 2222 finishers in the Conwy Half Marathon on Sunday 24th November run in ideal conditions.  There were some very good times considering the race route includes a climb up and down Llandudno’s Great Orme with Kenya’s Benson Olenakei Oloisung’A a clear race winner as he led from the off to set a new course record of 65:56.  He was followed by 6 time Snowdon Race winner Andi Jones 66:41 with Colin Leak 67:31 just holding off Eryri’s Rob Samuel 67:33 for 3rd place.

The women’s title went to inform Oswestry Olympian Ali Lavender who fnished 20th overall in a good time of 78:40 followed by Megan Crawford (Fife AC) 79:34 and 3rd Diane McCormick (Wilmslow) 80:14.

Brendan Rothery’s 9th (2nd MV/35) place finish in a time of 73:30 was enough for him to retain his Eryri Road Running Championship title with: 10th and in a Personal Best time for the distance, Jordan Evans 73:54. 35th Dewi Owen 81:33. 39th Arthur Connell 82:27. 55th Aaron Nicholas 84:31. 57th (2nd MV/55) and after representing the club in the North Wales XC League at Wrexham the previous day, Arwel Lewis 84:47. 58th Huw Owen 84:57. 59th Paul Jones (though his chip time was 84:55 and would have placed him ahead of Huw! Paul crossed the finishing line behind Huw with a Gun Time of 85:03. 76th Rhys Ab Elwyn 86:35. 96th Jason Parry Jones 88:14. 139th Iwan Edgar 91:08. 153rd Brian Wills 91:32. 170th Jonathan kettle 92:32. 176th Phil Targett 92:53. 212th Tony Woodall 93:39. 277th Jonathan Tyler 97:22. 303rd Emlyn Owen 97:51. 407th Arfon Bebb 1:40:22. 648th Chris Baker 1:45:47. 1058th Gwyn Evans 1:56:18. 1701st Roy Jardine 2:13:26 and 1846th Iorwerth Roberts 2:15:02.

Eryri’s men just pipped Wilmslow by 1 point to win the team title.

A superb, scenic and well organised event which is now established as North Wales biggest Road Race.

 

ERYRI 2013 ROAD RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS FINAL STANDINGS:

1st Brendan Rothery 122

2nd Dewi Owen 115

3rd Jordan Evans 87

4th Huw Owen 84

 

 

Conwy Half Report

BRENDAN CLINCHES ERYRI 2013 ROAD TITLE AT CONWY

There were 23 Eryri Harriers amongst the 2222 finishers in the Conwy Half Marathon on Sunday 24th November run in ideal conditions.  There were some very good times considering the race route includes a climb up and down Llandudno’s Great Orme with Kenya’s Benson Olenakei Oloisung’A a clear race winner as he led from the off to set a new course record of 65:56.  He was followed by 6 time Snowdon Race winner Andi Jones 66:41 with Colin Leak 67:31 just holding off Eryri’s Rob Samuel 67:33 for 3rd place.

The women’s title went to inform Oswestry Olympian Ali Lavender who fnished 20th overall in a good time of 78:40 followed by Megan Crawford (Fife AC) 79:34 and 3rd Diane McCormick (Wilmslow) 80:14.

Brendan Rothery’s 9th (2nd MV/35) place finish in a time of 73:30 was enough for him to retain his Eryri Road Running Championship title with: 10th and in a Personal Best time for the distance, Jordan Evans 73:54. 35th Dewi Owen 81:33. 39th Arthur Connell 82:27. 55th Aaron Nicholas 84:31. 57th (2nd MV/55) and after representing the club in the North Wales XC League at Wrexham the previous day, Arwel Lewis 84:47. 58th Huw Owen 84:57. 59th Paul Jones (though his chip time was 84:55 and would have placed him ahead of Huw! Paul crossed the finishing line behind Huw with a Gun Time of 85:03. 76th Rhys Ab Elwyn 86:35. 96th Jason Parry Jones 88:14. 139th Iwan Edgar 91:08. 153rd Brian Wills 91:32. 170th Jonathan kettle 92:32. 176th Phil Targett 92:53. 212th Tony Woodall 93:39. 277th Jonathan Tyler 97:22. 303rd Emlyn Owen 97:51. 407th Arfon Bebb 1:40:22. 648th Chris Baker 1:45:47. 1058th Gwyn Evans 1:56:18. 1701st Roy Jardine 2:13:26 and 1846th Iorwerth Roberts 2:15:02.

Eryri’s men just pipped Wilmslow by 1 point to win the team title.

A superb, scenic and well organised event which is now established as North Wales biggest Road Race.

 

ERYRI 2013 ROAD RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS FINAL STANDINGS:

1st Brendan Rothery 122

2nd Dewi Owen 115

3rd Jordan Evans 87

4th Huw Owen 84

 

 

Road Racing News

More news on the road racing circuit:

 

LEEDS 10K PB for MATT

 

Matthew Roberts representing Wales, took 5 seconds off his 10k PB time in the Leeds Abbey Dash event on Sunday 17th November finishing 51st overall in a time of 31:20 while the wheels came off for Daniel kashi who was hoping for a time around 32 minutes, finished 186th in a time of 33:52 (Chip Time).

In all, there were 14 athletes under 30minutes with Wales led home by Swansea’s Dewi Griffiths who finished 7th overall in a time of 29:32 which was just 9 seconds behind the race winner; Matthew Hynes 29:23.

 

TATTENHALL BORDER LEAGUE

 

6 Eryri Harriers made the journey to Tattenhall for the opening race of the Borders Road Running League 2013/14 season with Brendan Rothery leading the way with a 3rd place finish behind Deeside athletes Steve Boyton and Ricky Challinor with: 8th Jordan Evans. 79th (and after representing the Welsh Masters XC Team in Cardiff the previous day) Arwel Lewis. 185th and on his Border league debut for the club, Kean Rowlands. 296th Allison Donnelly and 319th Roy Jardine.

The full results and race times for the 6.1mile race are not yet in, they will be on the Border League web site soon: www.bordersleague.org.uk

 

Cheers

 Arwel

Borders Road League Time Again

BORDERS ROAD RUNNING LEAGUE TIME AGAIN!

 

The club embark on their 16th season in the League with our men hoping that they can regain their place back in the “Elite” 1st Division following last season’s relegation which would not be much of a surprise going on the last few season’s form with the team going up and down the divisions like a Yo-Yo!!

The first race is at Tattenhall’s Recreation Club, Field Lane, CH3 9QF this Sunday with a 11am start. The route is the same as in previous years – 9.8k around country lanes with some undulations! Click on http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/302237335 to see the route.

 

The club have a mini bus going to the event, departing Parc Menai at 8:10am.

Contact Arwel Lewis for further details:

Tel: 07772302411 or email: arweleryri@gmail.com

 

 Cheers

Arwel

Abergele 5

ABERGELE 5 – TEAM SUCCESS FOR ERYRI

 

There was more success for Eryri on the roads at the “Spillane & Co. Wealth Management” Abergele 5 mile race on Sunday 3rd November, where Brendan Rothery in his first race as a MV/35 finished 2nd overall in a time of 27:08 behind 16 year old race winner Iolo Hughes (Menai T&F) 26:51.

Brendan was backed up by: 3rd Jordan Evans 27:29. 5th (2nd MV/40) Dylan Wynn Jones 28:46 and 18th Paul Jones 30:36 to win the team title. Other Eryri Placings/Times: 27th (1st MV/55) Arwel lewis 31:29. 44th Tim Watson 33:32. 71st (1st MV/70) in a very good time for his age! of 36:17. 75th Eurwyn Edwards 36:31. 79th Neale Lewis-Jones 36:42. 149th Martin Garth Williams 43:37. 156th Iorwerth Roberts 45:16 and 170th Roy Jardine 46:31.

The event also incorporated the North Wales 5 Mile Championships and there were Gold medals to: 1st MV/35 Brendan Rothery. 1st MV/55 Arwel Lewis. 1st MV/65 Martin Garth Williams and 1st MV/70 Emyr Davies.  Silver medals to: Male Overall-Brendan Rothery. MV/40 Dylan Wynn Jones & MV/65 Iorwerth Roberts with a Bronze MV/65 medal for Roy Jardine.

There was also a young winner of the female category in Colwyn Bay’s 17 year old Georgia Garner who finished 14th overall in a time of 29:44

There were 186 finishers in the superbly organised event held in dry and windy conditions on the undulating course.


Cheers,

Arwel.

Rob’s Hat Trick

 

ROB’S HAT-TRICK

Eryri’s Rob Samuel made it a hat-trick of wins in the Snowdonia Marathon on Sunday 26th October surprising himself considering he could not even run a few weeks ago after injuring his hamstring running for GB in the World Mountain Running Champs last month, Rob ran a very conservative race early on before overtaking early race leader Gwyn Owen to win in a time of 2:43:50 with Rob Bridges (Manchester TC) 2nd in 2:46:06 and 3rd and making it a hat-trick of Rob’s! Rob Atkin (Bridgend AC) 2:47:44. The wheels came off for Gwyn at the 22mile mark and he did well to finish 5th in 2:50:17. Next in for Eryri was 12th (3rd MV45) John Parkinson in 2:54:15 followed by 19th John Rowley 2:57:15 with Martin Cliffe also making the top 50 in 36th place. 3:08:05.

The 1st female finisher in a very close finish was Bangor Universities Sarah Caskey in a time of 3:12:07 ahead of the fast finishing Melanie Staley (Cambridge & Coleridge) 3:12:18 with Eryri’s Andrea Rowlands coming through to finish 3rd (1st FV/35) in a time of 3:15:44.

In all there were 35 Eryri Harriers amongst the 1554 finishers in the following order:

66th (1st MV/55) Arwel Lewis 3:15:03. 77th. 3:17:04. 84th Dewi Owen 3:18:45. 99th Huw Owen. 3:21:38. 163rd Mick Belshaw. 3:30:07. 169th Iwan Edgar. 3:31:21. 215th Gary Porter-Jones. 3:36:53. 372nd Kate Worthington 3:41:12. 274th Phil Targett. 3:41:16. 288th Emlyn Roberts. 3:41:46. 321st Llion Iwan. 3:44:29. 323rd Gwion Williams. 3:3:44:46. 344th Dilwyn Rowlands. 3:46:35. 363rd Ali Chant. 3:47:50. 377th Brian Wills. 3:48:47. 552nd Tim Watson. 4:00:10.616th Jo Moore. 4:04:30. 837th Eurwyn Edwards. 4:21:05. 840th Tina McDonnell. 4:21:09. 922nd Michelle Fildes 4:26:30. 1005th Rob Barber. 4:33:04. 1053rd Sioned Rowlands. 4:37:11. 1098th David Buse. 4:41:50. 1113th Geraint Jones. 4:43:25. 1117th Alex Fletcher. 4:44:08. 1216th Jodie Brooks. 4:51:52. 1218th Alwyn Williams. 4:53:31. 1230th Rod Rogers. 4:54:53. 1429th Iorwerth Roberts who deserves a special mention having completed all 31 Snowdonia Marathons! 5:20:21 & 1539th Peter Lewis. 6:11:47.

The event also incorporated the North Wales & Welsh Masters Marathon Championships with Welsh Masters Gold Medals for John Parkinson MV/40. Arwel Lewis MV/55 & Andrea Rowlands FV/35.  (See below)

A very good day all round for Eryri with Rob the star performer yet again in the well organised, scenic event recently voted one of the best Marathons in the UK.

Cheers,

Arwel.

Welsh masters marathon champs results 2013

NWales marathonchamps results 2013

Rob's Hat Trick

 

ROB’S HAT-TRICK

Eryri’s Rob Samuel made it a hat-trick of wins in the Snowdonia Marathon on Sunday 26th October surprising himself considering he could not even run a few weeks ago after injuring his hamstring running for GB in the World Mountain Running Champs last month, Rob ran a very conservative race early on before overtaking early race leader Gwyn Owen to win in a time of 2:43:50 with Rob Bridges (Manchester TC) 2nd in 2:46:06 and 3rd and making it a hat-trick of Rob’s! Rob Atkin (Bridgend AC) 2:47:44. The wheels came off for Gwyn at the 22mile mark and he did well to finish 5th in 2:50:17. Next in for Eryri was 12th (3rd MV45) John Parkinson in 2:54:15 followed by 19th John Rowley 2:57:15 with Martin Cliffe also making the top 50 in 36th place. 3:08:05.

The 1st female finisher in a very close finish was Bangor Universities Sarah Caskey in a time of 3:12:07 ahead of the fast finishing Melanie Staley (Cambridge & Coleridge) 3:12:18 with Eryri’s Andrea Rowlands coming through to finish 3rd (1st FV/35) in a time of 3:15:44.

In all there were 35 Eryri Harriers amongst the 1554 finishers in the following order:

66th (1st MV/55) Arwel Lewis 3:15:03. 77th. 3:17:04. 84th Dewi Owen 3:18:45. 99th Huw Owen. 3:21:38. 163rd Mick Belshaw. 3:30:07. 169th Iwan Edgar. 3:31:21. 215th Gary Porter-Jones. 3:36:53. 372nd Kate Worthington 3:41:12. 274th Phil Targett. 3:41:16. 288th Emlyn Roberts. 3:41:46. 321st Llion Iwan. 3:44:29. 323rd Gwion Williams. 3:3:44:46. 344th Dilwyn Rowlands. 3:46:35. 363rd Ali Chant. 3:47:50. 377th Brian Wills. 3:48:47. 552nd Tim Watson. 4:00:10.616th Jo Moore. 4:04:30. 837th Eurwyn Edwards. 4:21:05. 840th Tina McDonnell. 4:21:09. 922nd Michelle Fildes 4:26:30. 1005th Rob Barber. 4:33:04. 1053rd Sioned Rowlands. 4:37:11. 1098th David Buse. 4:41:50. 1113th Geraint Jones. 4:43:25. 1117th Alex Fletcher. 4:44:08. 1216th Jodie Brooks. 4:51:52. 1218th Alwyn Williams. 4:53:31. 1230th Rod Rogers. 4:54:53. 1429th Iorwerth Roberts who deserves a special mention having completed all 31 Snowdonia Marathons! 5:20:21 & 1539th Peter Lewis. 6:11:47.

The event also incorporated the North Wales & Welsh Masters Marathon Championships with Welsh Masters Gold Medals for John Parkinson MV/40. Arwel Lewis MV/55 & Andrea Rowlands FV/35.  (See below)

A very good day all round for Eryri with Rob the star performer yet again in the well organised, scenic event recently voted one of the best Marathons in the UK.

Cheers,

Arwel.

Welsh masters marathon champs results 2013

NWales marathonchamps results 2013