Upcoming road events

Rasus I Ddod / Upcoming races

Saturday 13th April – Goldrush Trail. Coed-y-Brenin

Saturday 13th April – Longtown Llanthony Loop Fell Race. (Welsh Athletics Inter Regional Championships)

Sunday 14th April – Mersey Tunnel 10k https://www.btrliverpool.com/mersey-tunnel-10k

Wednesday 24th April – Borders Road Running League Race 7 @ 7:15pm Prestatyn

Friday 26th April – Mid-Cheshire 5k https://www.niftyentries.com/

Sunday 28th April – Conwy Marathon https://www.tdleventservices.co.uk/enter-event £40 up to 15/02/19

Saturday 4th May – Red Kite Challenge Half Marathon & 10k @ 1:00pm http://redkite-barcudcoch.org.uk/

Sunday 5th May – Big Rock 10k https://www.runwales.com/events/

Sunday 5th May – Liverpool Spring 10k https://www.niftyentries.com/

Sunday 19th May – Snowdonia Half Marathon @ 10:00am https://www.runwales.com/events/ £30 (Club Championship)

Sunday 19th May – Essar Chester Half Marathon https://www.niftyentries.com/

Saturday 25th May – Ras y Moelwyn (Blaenau Ffestiniog) – (British & Welsh Athletics Championships)

Wrexham and Reading results

Wrexham 20 Miler

Russell Williams                                2:38:28

Wrexham Half Marathon

Arthur Connell                                   1:23:55

Catherine Connell                            1:26:38 (1st Lady)

Paul Hodges                                       1:35:13 (1st 50-54)

Reading Half Marathon

Dyfed W Thomas                              1:21:33

Elliw Haf                                               1:31:46 (PB)

Jennifer Charlton                             1:36:32

Rhian Thomas                                    1:47:55

Da iawn bawb, Well done everyone.

Wir ddrwg os rydym wedi methu rhywun, Sincere apologise if we have missed anyone.

Zurich Marathon

Zurich Marathon

Paul Wathan                                      3:28:55 (Un-official Time)

Gemma “Morgan” Wathan          3:52 (Un-official Time)

Manchester Marathon

Manchester Marathon

Gwyn Owen                                       2:42:26

Gary Young                                         3:25:37

Paul Hodges                                       3:26:13

Eurwyn Edwards                               4:30:49

Conwy Marathon

Conwy Marathon

3rd Overall – Ian Edwards (New Member, Croeso cynnes / Warm Welcome)            2:25:48

1st Ladies – Andrea Rowlands                                                                                                      3:11:21

Guto Edwards                                                                                                                                    3:43:33 (PB)

Village Bakery Half Marathon

There were 7 Eryri Harriers amongst the 2,373 finishers at the Village Bakery (Wrexham) Half Marathon on Sunday 17th February, led home by 102nd placed Eifion Williams 81:14 (PB) followed by: 120th Nic Brook 82:03 (PB) 122nd Arthur Connell 82:21. 229th Brian Wills 87:41. 259th Catherine Connell 88:19 (PB) 282nd Jonathan Ervine 89:19 (PB) & 2,107th Rebeca Roberts 2:23:12.

The event was won by Mohammad Aburezeq (Altrincham 67:34. The first female finisher was Laura Riches (Leigh Harriers) 79:39.

CLUB PRESENTATION EVENING

CLUB PRESENTATION EVENING

 

The annual Club Presentation Evening will be held on Saturday, 9th March, 7 for 7.30pm at the Split Willow Restaurant, Llanfairfechan, LL33 0PA.

The ticket price is £13 for seniors & £5 for U14s, to include a hot buffet, the presentation of last season’s awards & what’s likely to be an informative & amusing address by Russell Bentley.

All members, their partners, friends & families are welcome – it would be great to have everyone out to celebrate the success of the club’s champions & heroes/heroines……

To purchase tickets, please go to http://www.fabian4.co.uk/default.aspx?EventID=2301, or for further info, contact Ellie Salisbury at ellierocknrun@gmail.com  (07789061648)

NICK BEER 10K SUCCESS for ERYRI

28 Eryri Harriers completed the annual Nick Beer 10k at Llandudno on Sunday 10th February in quite blustery conditions. Gwyn Owen led the way to win in a time of 34:40 ahead of Prestatyn’s Steve Skates 34: 49 with Eryri’s Gavin Roberts having a good run to finish 6th with a time of 36:19 followed by: 11th Ian Edwards 37:53. 12th Arthur Connell 37:58. 16th Matt Fortes 38:50. 17th Nic Brook 38:53. 20th and 1st Female finisher Catherine Connell 39:15. 31st Brian Wills 41:08. 36th and making a welcome comeback after injury, Craig Jones 41:56. 41st, 3rd female & 1st FV/40 Andrea Rowlands 42:30. 45th Anthony Davies 42:56. 61st Dylan Huws 43:58. 68th Gary Young 44:19. 92nd Megan Hughes 46:09. 111th Becki Law 46:38. 120th Guto Rhys 47:18. 127th Cara Williams 47:29. 152nd Chris Hoult 48:33. 153rd & 1st FV/50 Helen Blair 48:42. 189th Eurwyn Edwards 50:06. 224th Malcolm Jones 51:27. 241st Emily Wood 52:00. 274th Hayley Turner 53:23. 320th Alex Fletcher 55:27. 343th Maggie Oliver 61:49. 444th Kate Wilby 62:25. 459th Viv Edwards 63:10 & 573rd Roy Jardine 76:33.

There were 596 finishers.