Club Mountain Running Championship 2019
Eryri Club Champs Hill Running results, and the races for 2020¬†ūüôā
Well done everyone who took part in the club champs last year. Here are the results.
And see below: the dates of the races included in the 2020 club championship.
Men:
1st: Matt Fortes (V40)
2nd: Owain Williams (Open)
3rd: Tom Wood (U20)
1st V60: Iwan Edgar
1st V70: Mike Blake
Women:
1st: Jenny Hemming (V40)
2nd: Becki Law (Open)
3rd: Miranda Grant (Open)
1st V40: Megan Hughes
1st V50: Emily Wood
1st V70: Maggie Oliver
The races for 2020 are:
March 28th: Moel Wnion
April 21st: 3 Hills (Tuesday evening series)
May 9th: Moel Eilio race (not the Intercounties race the same month)
June 6th: Welsh 1000s
June 20th: Foel Fras
September 12th: Eilidr Fawr
September 26th: Pedol Peris (Full)
November 14th: Penmaenmawr race
Same format as last year: best 4, with a min of 3 to count.
Hope to see lots of you out racing at these this coming year!
Club Mountain Running Championship 2019
14th May: Mynydd Mawr (EOD)
25th May: Ras y Moelwyn (Also a British Championship race. Pre entry)
15th June Foel Fras (EOD)
22nd June: Moel Hebog (Usually EOD)
20th July: Ras yr Wyddfa (1st round of pre-entry on March 15th)
25th August: Cnicht (Entry on day).
31st August: Gladstone 9 (Pre-entry and EOD)
28th September: Pedol Peris (pre-entry and EOD)
The format is best 4, with a min of 3 to count.
2018 Club Championship
Men 1st Gavin Roberts, 2nd Matt Fortes (v40), 3rd Craig Jones (v40) 4th Emlyn Owen (v40).
1st V50 Russell Owen
1st V70 Alwyn Oliver
2nd v 70 Geoff Fielding
Ladies
1st Nia Albiston (v40)
2nd Andrea Rowlands (v40)
1st v50 Ellie Salisbury
1st v&0 Maggie Oliver

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Champs 2017 ‚Äď best 5 results with minimum of 4 to count

Female                                   Male

1st Miranda Grant                         1st Craig Jones

2nd Louise Beetlestone                2nd Kean Rowlands

3rd Sarah Harley                            3rd Emlyn Roberts

F40 Megan Oliver                        M40 Emlyn Owen

F50 Ellie Salisbury                        M50 Russell Owen

F60 Maggie Oliver

2016 Results

Men Overall

  1. Martin Cliffe
  2. Paul Jenkinson
  3. Kean Rowlands
  4. Craig Jones
  5. Gary Porter-Jones

Women Overall

  1. Miranda Grant

2. Louise Beetlestone

=3. Emily Wood Ellie Salisbury

5. Maggie Oliver

Men V40

  1. Martin Cliffe
  2. Paul Jenkinson
  3. Craig Jones

Women V40

  1. Emily Wood

Men V50

  1. Kean Rowlands

Women V50

  1. Ellie Salisbury

Women V60

  1. Maggie Oliver

Men V70

  1. Geoff Fielding

 

Dates of all races available in WFRA or FRA calendars.