Club Presentation Evening Report

The Club Presentation Evening 09/03/2019:

Well, a great evening was had by the 42 of us who attended the annual club presentation evening on Saturday evening. The Split Willow did us proud with their excellent food, the trophies went down very well, & Russell Bentley’s address was interesting & thought-provoking. Just such a shame that from a membership of 200+, only 36 actual members were there to enjoy the social & acknowledge all the many achievements…

Huge congrats to the following winners:

Mountain Running:

Men

1st Gavin Roberts, 2nd Matt Fortes (v40), 3rd Craig Jones

1st V50 Russell Owen

1st V70 Alwyn Oliver

2nd v 70 Geoff Fielding

Ladies

1st Nia Albiston (v40), 2nd Andrea Rowlands (v40)

1st V50 Ellie Salisbury

1st V70 Maggie Oliver

Road:

Men

1st Arwel Lewis

2nd Steffan Evans

3rd Iorwerth Roberts

There were no ladies who had completed sufficient champs races

Cross Country:

Men

1st Matt Fortes

2nd Ben Beachell

3rd Russel Owen

 

Ladies

1st Elliw Haf

2nd Tammy Lewis-Jones

3rd Miranda Grant

Special Awards:

Outstanding Contribution to the club – Dyfed Whiteside Thomas

Angela Brand-Barker Ladies Mountain Running Special Achievement Award – Elliw Haf

Dewi Tomos Junior Award – Callum O’Donnell

Outstanding Athlete Award – Bronwen Jenkinson

Rory O’Donnell Most Improved Male Runner Award – Nic Brook

 

A big thanks is in order to our very generous sponsors:

X-Ray Minerals – SPJ

Cwmni Da – Dylan Huws

Joe Brown

Mafon Llanberis

Caffi Siabod – Paul Hodges

DMM Climbing

Welsh National Cross Country Championships

The Welsh National Cross Country Championships were held last weekend in Pembrey Country Park, Llanelli.

Well done to the Eryri U17 men – Callum (8), Louis (9) and Eden (14) who followed Osian Perrin (Menai T&F) & Tomos Land (C’Bay) around the sandy flat, except for near vertical sand dunes, partly wooded course in the warm spring sunshine.   Including some felled tree trunks to break up the flat, a sea breeze, and the longer course than NW XC League races it was tougher than first impressions suggested.  The sunshine and lack of mud were a total and pleasant contrast to the Welsh inter-regional XC held in December.

In the Senior Ladies, the few North runners had good performances in their age groups – Ceri Cook (Buckley) 2nd FV50; Helen Blair 3rd FV50; Anne Mynott (C’Bay) 3rd FV55; Jane Lindley (Buckley) 6th FV50.

Menai T&F, Maldwyn, Colwyn Bay and Deeside had junior runners out in force, doing their best to prevent all of the trophies going to southern clubs.

Well done everyone who made the journey.  See the Welsh Athletics website for full results.  http://results.welshathletics.org/2019_XC_WELSH_CHAMPS_PEMBREY/23022019/

Village Bakery Half Marathon

There were 7 Eryri Harriers amongst the 2,373 finishers at the Village Bakery (Wrexham) Half Marathon on Sunday 17th February, led home by 102nd placed Eifion Williams 81:14 (PB) followed by: 120th Nic Brook 82:03 (PB) 122nd Arthur Connell 82:21. 229th Brian Wills 87:41. 259th Catherine Connell 88:19 (PB) 282nd Jonathan Ervine 89:19 (PB) & 2,107th Rebeca Roberts 2:23:12.

The event was won by Mohammad Aburezeq (Altrincham 67:34. The first female finisher was Laura Riches (Leigh Harriers) 79:39.

CLUB PRESENTATION EVENING

CLUB PRESENTATION EVENING

 

The annual Club Presentation Evening will be held on Saturday, 9th March, 7 for 7.30pm at the Split Willow Restaurant, Llanfairfechan, LL33 0PA.

The ticket price is £13 for seniors & £5 for U14s, to include a hot buffet, the presentation of last season’s awards & what’s likely to be an informative & amusing address by Russell Bentley.

All members, their partners, friends & families are welcome – it would be great to have everyone out to celebrate the success of the club’s champions & heroes/heroines……

To purchase tickets, please go to http://www.fabian4.co.uk/default.aspx?EventID=2301, or for further info, contact Ellie Salisbury at ellierocknrun@gmail.com  (07789061648)

NICK BEER 10K SUCCESS for ERYRI

28 Eryri Harriers completed the annual Nick Beer 10k at Llandudno on Sunday 10th February in quite blustery conditions. Gwyn Owen led the way to win in a time of 34:40 ahead of Prestatyn’s Steve Skates 34: 49 with Eryri’s Gavin Roberts having a good run to finish 6th with a time of 36:19 followed by: 11th Ian Edwards 37:53. 12th Arthur Connell 37:58. 16th Matt Fortes 38:50. 17th Nic Brook 38:53. 20th and 1st Female finisher Catherine Connell 39:15. 31st Brian Wills 41:08. 36th and making a welcome comeback after injury, Craig Jones 41:56. 41st, 3rd female & 1st FV/40 Andrea Rowlands 42:30. 45th Anthony Davies 42:56. 61st Dylan Huws 43:58. 68th Gary Young 44:19. 92nd Megan Hughes 46:09. 111th Becki Law 46:38. 120th Guto Rhys 47:18. 127th Cara Williams 47:29. 152nd Chris Hoult 48:33. 153rd & 1st FV/50 Helen Blair 48:42. 189th Eurwyn Edwards 50:06. 224th Malcolm Jones 51:27. 241st Emily Wood 52:00. 274th Hayley Turner 53:23. 320th Alex Fletcher 55:27. 343th Maggie Oliver 61:49. 444th Kate Wilby 62:25. 459th Viv Edwards 63:10 & 573rd Roy Jardine 76:33.

There were 596 finishers.

Club Road Running Championships

The first race in the Eryri Road Running Club Championships takes place at Llandudno this Sunday 10th February (Nick Beer 10k) There are 12 events in all.

Club Road Running Championships: Best of six results from 12 to count for awards

Sunday 10th February – Nick Beer 10k @ 12:00pm. http://nwrrc.co.uk/ £15 (Club Championships)

Saturday 23nd February – Rhyl 10 Mile. North Wales Championships. @ 10:00am. https://www.runwales.com/ £24 (Club Championships)

Wednesday 8th May – Rhostryfan 10k @ 7.00pm (Club Championships)

Sunday 19th May – Snowdonia Half Marathon @ 10:00am https://www.runwales.com/events/ £30 (Club Championship)

Wednesday 5th June – Llanrug 5k (Club Championship)

Wednesday 12th June – Deiniolen 10k (Club Championship)

Wednesday 10th July – Llanfairpwll 5k @ 6:45pm (Club Championships)

Tuesday 16th July – Hwyl y Bont (Bontnewydd 10k) https://www.facebook.com/Hwyl-Y-Bont-293088874069283/ (Club Championships)

Wednesday 7th August – Caernarfon 10k @ 7:00pm https://www.runwales.com/  £10 (Club Championship)

Saturday 26th October – Snowdon Marathon (Race Full) – (Club Championship)

Sunday 3rd November – Abergele 5 Mile (North Wales Championships) http://www.abergeleharriers.co.uk/ASH.htm (Club Championship)

Sunday 17th November – Conwy Half Marathon https://www.runwales.com/events/ £33 (Club Championship)

Sunday 27th January – Borders Road Running League Race 4. Tattenhall @ 11:00am

Sunday 3rd March – Borders Road Running League Race 5 @ 11:00am Birkenhead Park.

Sunday 31st March – Borders Road Running League Race 6 @ 11:00am Hope/Caergwrle

Wednesday 24th April – Borders Road Running League Race 7 @ 7:15pm Prestatyn

Saturday/Sunday 8th/9th June – Welsh Castles Relay @ 10:00am. http://www.lescroupiersrunningclub.org.uk/welsh-castles-relay-2016/

There should be another 3 Borders Road Running League races TBC after the BRRL – AGM in early July.

 

 

Weekend Racing News

Twin Piers 10k

On Saturday 19th January, there were 14 Eryri Harriers amongst the 430 finishers in the annual Twin Piers 10k event from Llandudno Pier to where the Colwyn Bay Pier used to be! Leading Eryri home was 22nd placed James Bowden 38:00 followed by: 24th John Davies 38:14. 28th Adrian Williams 38:30. 31st Paul Wathan 38:57. 45th Jonathan Ervine 40:32. 48th Dilwyn Rowlands 40:57. 59th & 2nd MV/60 Arwel Lewis 41:54. 81st Derek Weaver 43:40. 91st Gary Porter-Jones 44:25. 94th Gemma Wathan 44:38. 116th Cara Williams 46:37. 150th & 2nd FV/50 Ali Thomas 48:54. 184th Harri Roberts 50:43 and 412th Roy Jardine 71:00. Except for a slight headwind, race conditions were very good.

Full Race Results: https://colwynbayac.niftyentries.com/Results/Twin-Piers-2019

The following day, Paul Wathan ran in the Essar Four Villages Half Marathon at Helsby as he continues to regain his fitness following injury, wedding and honeymoon! Paul finished 199th with a chip time of 1:28:58.

Buff Winter Trail Half Marathon:

Rob Samuel left the other 631 finishers behind as he raced to another win in the Buff Winter Trail Half Marathon on Saturday 19th January. Rob previously won the event in 2016 as he beat 2017 race winner, Tom Roberts with a time of 1:24:40 compared to Tom’s 1:26:04. In all there were 17 Eryri Harriers competing with both Alwyn and Maggie Oliver winning their respective V/70 categories.

Full Race Results: https://www.tdleventservices.co.uk/event-results/events

 

Club Presentation Evening

Notice for your diaries: The Club Presentation Evening will be held on Sat, 9th March (Pipe Dream race day) in Llanberis, or within easy driving distance of Llanberis. All the usual stuff, including buffet/bar/presentation of awards to last season’s winners/surprise guest speaker etc etc. Everyone welcome. Venue/ticket price TBC in the next few days once the committee has made its decision on various quotes & options, so watch this space for a further announcement very soon…..