Pen Cerrig Calch Second Welsh Championship counter

Second Welsh Championship counter:

Pen Cerrig Calch

Only 3 Harriers made the long journey to South Wales to take part in the 2nd Counter in the WFRA Welsh Champs.

Ellie Salisbury arrived home as 2nd V50, while Alwyn and Maggie Oliver came in consecutively, gaining 4th MV70, and 1st LV70. Well done all!!

Pipedream Second North Wales Series counter

Second North Wales Series counter:

Pipedream:

28 Eryri harriers took part, with excellent results all round in this early season, short but really tough race. There aren’t many fell races out there that gain most of their height by using the stairs!

Gavin Roberts was first Harrier back in 4th place, with Owain Williams not far behind in 6th. In 9th place, and 3rd V40 was Emlyn Owen.

In the Women, Catherine Connell was 2nd overall, and 1st SF, Becki Law was 4th SF, while Sarah Barnwell and Ellie Salisbury were 2nd V50 and 3rd V50.

An excellent turn out of Eryri Harriers for this race….I’m yet to hear if the prize giving was up to the usual standard. Did the race winner win a pineapple this year…?

Full results can be found here:

https://sites.google.com/site/welshfra/home/races/about-us/2019

Clwydian Sheeptracks

First N Wales Series/ Welsh Championship counter:

Clwydian Sheeptracks

The first counter in both of the above series proved to be something of a scorcher despite being run in late Feb!

There weren’t huge numbers of Eryri Harriers taking on the first of two long races in The Welsh champs, with only 3 men and one women taking part:

Matt Fortes had a cracking run to come 4th O/A, and 2nd V40, Steven Jones also had an excellent run coming 14th O/A and 1st V60, and Paul Hodges was 50th O/A and 8th V50. Ellie Salisbury was carrying the flag for the Eryri women, being the solo female runner, coming in 2nd WV50.

Thank you!

Miranda

 

Club Presentation Evening Report

The Club Presentation Evening 09/03/2019:

Well, a great evening was had by the 42 of us who attended the annual club presentation evening on Saturday evening. The Split Willow did us proud with their excellent food, the trophies went down very well, & Russell Bentley’s address was interesting & thought-provoking. Just such a shame that from a membership of 200+, only 36 actual members were there to enjoy the social & acknowledge all the many achievements…

Huge congrats to the following winners:

Mountain Running:

Men

1st Gavin Roberts, 2nd Matt Fortes (v40), 3rd Craig Jones

1st V50 Russell Owen

1st V70 Alwyn Oliver

2nd v 70 Geoff Fielding

Ladies

1st Nia Albiston (v40), 2nd Andrea Rowlands (v40)

1st V50 Ellie Salisbury

1st V70 Maggie Oliver

Road:

Men

1st Arwel Lewis

2nd Steffan Evans

3rd Iorwerth Roberts

There were no ladies who had completed sufficient champs races

Cross Country:

Men

1st Matt Fortes

2nd Ben Beachell

3rd Russel Owen

 

Ladies

1st Elliw Haf

2nd Tammy Lewis-Jones

3rd Miranda Grant

Special Awards:

Outstanding Contribution to the club – Dyfed Whiteside Thomas

Angela Brand-Barker Ladies Mountain Running Special Achievement Award – Elliw Haf

Dewi Tomos Junior Award – Callum O’Donnell

Outstanding Athlete Award – Bronwen Jenkinson

Rory O’Donnell Most Improved Male Runner Award – Nic Brook

 

A big thanks is in order to our very generous sponsors:

X-Ray Minerals – SPJ

Cwmni Da – Dylan Huws

Joe Brown

Mafon Llanberis

Caffi Siabod – Paul Hodges

DMM Climbing

Welsh National Cross Country Championships

The Welsh National Cross Country Championships were held last weekend in Pembrey Country Park, Llanelli.

Well done to the Eryri U17 men – Callum (8), Louis (9) and Eden (14) who followed Osian Perrin (Menai T&F) & Tomos Land (C’Bay) around the sandy flat, except for near vertical sand dunes, partly wooded course in the warm spring sunshine.   Including some felled tree trunks to break up the flat, a sea breeze, and the longer course than NW XC League races it was tougher than first impressions suggested.  The sunshine and lack of mud were a total and pleasant contrast to the Welsh inter-regional XC held in December.

In the Senior Ladies, the few North runners had good performances in their age groups – Ceri Cook (Buckley) 2nd FV50; Helen Blair 3rd FV50; Anne Mynott (C’Bay) 3rd FV55; Jane Lindley (Buckley) 6th FV50.

Menai T&F, Maldwyn, Colwyn Bay and Deeside had junior runners out in force, doing their best to prevent all of the trophies going to southern clubs.

Well done everyone who made the journey.  See the Welsh Athletics website for full results.  http://results.welshathletics.org/2019_XC_WELSH_CHAMPS_PEMBREY/23022019/

Village Bakery Half Marathon

There were 7 Eryri Harriers amongst the 2,373 finishers at the Village Bakery (Wrexham) Half Marathon on Sunday 17th February, led home by 102nd placed Eifion Williams 81:14 (PB) followed by: 120th Nic Brook 82:03 (PB) 122nd Arthur Connell 82:21. 229th Brian Wills 87:41. 259th Catherine Connell 88:19 (PB) 282nd Jonathan Ervine 89:19 (PB) & 2,107th Rebeca Roberts 2:23:12.

The event was won by Mohammad Aburezeq (Altrincham 67:34. The first female finisher was Laura Riches (Leigh Harriers) 79:39.

CLUB PRESENTATION EVENING

CLUB PRESENTATION EVENING

 

The annual Club Presentation Evening will be held on Saturday, 9th March, 7 for 7.30pm at the Split Willow Restaurant, Llanfairfechan, LL33 0PA.

The ticket price is £13 for seniors & £5 for U14s, to include a hot buffet, the presentation of last season’s awards & what’s likely to be an informative & amusing address by Russell Bentley.

All members, their partners, friends & families are welcome – it would be great to have everyone out to celebrate the success of the club’s champions & heroes/heroines……

To purchase tickets, please go to http://www.fabian4.co.uk/default.aspx?EventID=2301, or for further info, contact Ellie Salisbury at ellierocknrun@gmail.com  (07789061648)

NICK BEER 10K SUCCESS for ERYRI

28 Eryri Harriers completed the annual Nick Beer 10k at Llandudno on Sunday 10th February in quite blustery conditions. Gwyn Owen led the way to win in a time of 34:40 ahead of Prestatyn’s Steve Skates 34: 49 with Eryri’s Gavin Roberts having a good run to finish 6th with a time of 36:19 followed by: 11th Ian Edwards 37:53. 12th Arthur Connell 37:58. 16th Matt Fortes 38:50. 17th Nic Brook 38:53. 20th and 1st Female finisher Catherine Connell 39:15. 31st Brian Wills 41:08. 36th and making a welcome comeback after injury, Craig Jones 41:56. 41st, 3rd female & 1st FV/40 Andrea Rowlands 42:30. 45th Anthony Davies 42:56. 61st Dylan Huws 43:58. 68th Gary Young 44:19. 92nd Megan Hughes 46:09. 111th Becki Law 46:38. 120th Guto Rhys 47:18. 127th Cara Williams 47:29. 152nd Chris Hoult 48:33. 153rd & 1st FV/50 Helen Blair 48:42. 189th Eurwyn Edwards 50:06. 224th Malcolm Jones 51:27. 241st Emily Wood 52:00. 274th Hayley Turner 53:23. 320th Alex Fletcher 55:27. 343th Maggie Oliver 61:49. 444th Kate Wilby 62:25. 459th Viv Edwards 63:10 & 573rd Roy Jardine 76:33.

There were 596 finishers.

Club Road Running Championships

The first race in the Eryri Road Running Club Championships takes place at Llandudno this Sunday 10th February (Nick Beer 10k) There are 12 events in all.

Club Road Running Championships: Best of six results from 12 to count for awards

Sunday 10th February – Nick Beer 10k @ 12:00pm. http://nwrrc.co.uk/ £15 (Club Championships)

Saturday 23nd February – Rhyl 10 Mile. North Wales Championships. @ 10:00am. https://www.runwales.com/ £24 (Club Championships)

Wednesday 8th May – Rhostryfan 10k @ 7.00pm (Club Championships)

Sunday 19th May – Snowdonia Half Marathon @ 10:00am https://www.runwales.com/events/ £30 (Club Championship)

Wednesday 5th June – Llanrug 5k (Club Championship)

Wednesday 12th June – Deiniolen 10k (Club Championship)

Wednesday 10th July – Llanfairpwll 5k @ 6:45pm (Club Championships)

Tuesday 16th July – Hwyl y Bont (Bontnewydd 10k) https://www.facebook.com/Hwyl-Y-Bont-293088874069283/ (Club Championships)

Wednesday 7th August – Caernarfon 10k @ 7:00pm https://www.runwales.com/  £10 (Club Championship)

Saturday 26th October – Snowdon Marathon (Race Full) – (Club Championship)

Sunday 3rd November – Abergele 5 Mile (North Wales Championships) http://www.abergeleharriers.co.uk/ASH.htm (Club Championship)

Sunday 17th November – Conwy Half Marathon https://www.runwales.com/events/ £33 (Club Championship)

Sunday 27th January – Borders Road Running League Race 4. Tattenhall @ 11:00am

Sunday 3rd March – Borders Road Running League Race 5 @ 11:00am Birkenhead Park.

Sunday 31st March – Borders Road Running League Race 6 @ 11:00am Hope/Caergwrle

Wednesday 24th April – Borders Road Running League Race 7 @ 7:15pm Prestatyn

Saturday/Sunday 8th/9th June – Welsh Castles Relay @ 10:00am. http://www.lescroupiersrunningclub.org.uk/welsh-castles-relay-2016/

There should be another 3 Borders Road Running League races TBC after the BRRL – AGM in early July.